THE SENATE
[…] 2.  By repealing the definition of "finding of no significant impact".

     [""Finding of no significant impact" means a determination based on an environmental assessment that the subject action will not have a significant effect and, therefore, will not require the preparation of an environmental impact statement."]

     SECTION 2.  Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  For environmental assessments for which a finding of [no significant impact] completion of environmental disclosure process is anticipated:

     (1)  A draft environmental assessment shall be made available for public review and comment for a period of thirty days;

     (2)  The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft environmental assessment for public review and comment pursuant to section 343-3;

     (3)  The agency shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and prepare a final environmental assessment to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required;

     (4)  A statement shall be required if the agency finds that the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment; and

     (5)  The agency shall file notice of the determination with the office.  When a conflict of interest may exist because the proposing agency and the agency making the determination are the same, the office may review the agency's determination, consult the agency, and advise the agency of potential conflicts, to comply with this section.  The office shall publish the final determination for the public's information pursuant to section 343-3.

     The draft and final statements, if required, shall be prepared by the agency and submitted to the office.  The draft statement shall be made available for public review and comment through the office for a period of forty-five days.  The office shall inform the public of the availability of the draft statement for public review and comment pursuant to section 343‑3.  The agency shall respond in writing to comments received during the review and prepare a final statement.

     The office, when requested by the agency, may make a recommendation as to the acceptability of the final statement."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: