THE SENATE |
[…] (9) Agree to
indemnify and save harmless the State and its officers, agents, and employees
from and against any and all claims arising out of or resulting from activities
carried out or projects undertaken with funds provided hereunder and procure
sufficient insurance to provide this indemnification if requested to do so by
the department of health; and
(10) Agree to make available to the department of health all records the applicant may have relating to the grant, to allow state agencies to monitor the applicant's compliance with this section."
SECTION 2. Section 342G-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Moneys in the deposit beverage container deposit special fund shall be used to reimburse refund values and pay handling fees to redemption centers. The department may also use the money to:
(1) Fund administrative, audit, and compliance activities associated with collection and payment of the deposits and handling fees of the deposit beverage container program;
(2) Conduct recycling education and demonstration projects;
(3) Promote recyclable market development activities;
(4) Support the handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;
(5) Hire personnel to oversee
the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including
permitting and enforcement activities; [and]
(6) Provide grants
to deploy reverse vending machines in the State; and
[(6)] (7) Fund associated office expenses."
SECTION 3. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-113 Redemption of empty
deposit beverage containers.
(a) [Except as provided in