THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Conduct recycling education and demonstration projects;
(3) Promote recyclable market development activities;
(4) Support the handling and transportation of the deposit beverage containers to end-markets;
(5) Hire personnel to oversee
the implementation of the deposit beverage container program, including
permitting and enforcement activities; [and]
(6) Provide grants
to deploy reverse vending machines in the State; and
[(6)] (7) Fund associated office expenses."
SECTION 3. Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-113 Redemption of empty
deposit beverage containers.
(a) [Except as provided in
subsection (b), a] A dealer shall:
(1) Operate a
redemption center by July 1, 2005, and shall accept all types of empty deposit
beverage containers with a Hawaii refund value[;] of the kind, size,
and brand sold by the dealer;
(2) Pay to the redeemer the full refund value for all deposit beverage containers that bear a valid Hawaii refund value; and
(3) Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled, and forward documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119 or rules adopted under this part.
(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:
[(1) Who is located
in a high density population area as defined by the director in rules, and
within two miles of a certified redemption center that is operated
independently of a dealer;
(2)] (1) Who is located in a rural area as defined by
rule;
[(3)] (2) Who subcontracts with a certified redemption
center to be operated on the dealer's premises;
[(4)] (3) Whose sales of deposit beverage containers
are only via vending machines; or
[(5)] (4) Whose place of business is less than [five
thousand]
square feet of interior space[;
(6) Who can
demonstrate physical or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria
established by rule; or
(7) Who meets other
criteria established by the director.
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the].
(c) The director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while ensuring adequate consumer convenience.
[(c)] (d) Regardless of the square footage of a
dealer's place of business, dealers who are not redemption centers shall post a
clear and conspicuous sign at the primary public entrance of the dealer's place
of business that specifies the name, address, and hours of operation of the
closest redemption center locations.
[(d) If there is no redemption center within the
two-mile radius of a dealer due to the criteria described in subsection (b),