THE SENATE |
[…] A person who meets the definitions of "platform charity" and "charitable fundraising platform" shall be deemed a charitable fundraising platform."
SECTION 4. Section 467B-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-1.5 Professional
solicitors[,] and charitable fundraising platforms[, platform
charities]; required disclosures. (a)
Every professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, [platform
charity,] and every employee or agent thereof, who solicits contributions
from a prospective donor or contributor in this State shall at the outset of
any oral or written request for a contribution:
(1) Identify themselves by their true surname and first name, and the name of their employer or the contractor as the case may be, that is compensating the individual making the solicitation;
(2) Identify the name of the professional
solicitor[,] or charitable fundraising platform[, or platform
charity] registered with the department that has contracted with the
charitable organization to provide the solicitation services and, if the
individual is employed by a subcontractor, the name of the registered
subcontractor;
(3) Disclose that the person making the
oral or written request for a donation is being paid to make [such] the
solicitation and the name of the charitable organization on whose behalf the
person making the request is soliciting; and
(4) Disclose, orally and in writing, the
fact that a copy of the professional solicitor's[,] or charitable
fundraising platform's[, or platform charity's] registration data and
financial reports are available from the department.
(b) A professional solicitor[, charitable
fundraising platform, or platform charity] who makes an oral solicitation
by telephone, door-to-door, or otherwise, [prior to] before
collecting or attempting to collect any contribution, shall provide a written
confirmation of the expected contribution and clearly disclose that the
contribution is not tax-deductible, if applicable, or, if the professional
solicitor[, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity]
maintains that the contribution is tax-deductible in whole or in part, the
portion of the contribution that the professional solicitor[, charitable
fundraising platform, or platform charity] maintains is
tax-deductible.