THE SENATE |
[…] available for inspection by the department.
(i)
The attorney general may require that registration and renewal
registration and contracts be filed with the department electronically and may
require the use of electronic signatures.
[(k)] (j) As used in this section, "good
standing" means that a platform charity, recipient charitable
organization, or other charitable [organization's tax-exempt status has not
been revoked by the Internal Revenue Service or] organization is not
prohibited from soliciting or operating in the [state] State by
the department."
SECTION 6. Section 467B-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-2.5
Professional solicitor[, charitable fundraising platform, and
platform charity] financial reports; contribution account. (a) A
professional solicitor[, charitable
fundraising platform, or platform charity] shall file with
the attorney general a financial report for
any charitable solicitation campaign, including
gross revenue from Hawaii donors and
national gross revenue and an itemization of all expenses
incurred on a form prescribed by the
attorney general no more than ninety days after the end of the solicitation
campaign and, for solicitation campaigns lasting more than one year, within
ninety days after each anniversary of the commencement of the solicitation campaign
and within ninety days after the end of the solicitation campaign.
(b) The attorney general may require
the financial report required by subsection (a) to be submitted electronically and may require the use of electronic signatures. This report shall be signed by the
professional solicitor, [charitable fundraising platform, platform charity,]
or [by] an authorized officer or agent of the professional solicitor[,
charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity] who shall certify
that the statements therein are true and correct to the best of the
solicitor's, officer's, or agent's knowledge subject to penalties imposed by
section 710-1063. If a financial report
required under this section is not filed in a timely manner, taking into
account any extension of time for filing, unless it is shown that the failure
is due to reasonable cause, an initial late filing fee of $100 shall be
imposed, and an additional late filing fee of $20 per day shall be imposed, for
each day during which the violation continues; provided that the total fee
amount imposed under this subsection shall not exceed $1,000. The attorney general may waive all or part of the
late filing fee imposed by this subsection if there is a reasonable cause for
the failure to timely file. The
professional solicitor[, charitable fundraising platform, or
platform charity] shall provide a copy of