THE SENATE |
[…] inspection shall be consistent with any inspection and reporting standards
established by the board and incorporated into the plan of operation; and
(B) Satisfy
any relevant requirements established by the board and incorporated into the
plan of operation; and
(15) May prohibit coverage under this chapter for any high‑rise condominium for which the fund or its servicing entities or any agents thereof have identified maintenance issues materially affecting the insurability of the high‑rise condominium for hurricane property insurance."
SECTION 15. Section
431P-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431P-10 Coverage
available from the fund; deductible.
[(a) Policies] Coverage
limits and deductibles for policies issued by the fund covering eligible
property shall [provide a maximum aggregate coverage of up to $750,000 per risk on real property of one to four units used
for residential purposes and $500,000 per risk for real property used for
business, commercial, or industrial purposes and shall provide for a mandatory
deductible. The deductible amount for
residential property policies shall be the greater of $1,000 or one per cent of
the insured value or the greater of $2,000 or two per cent of the insured
value; provided that the board may establish higher deductible limits. The deductible amount for commercial property
policies shall be the greater of $5,000 or five per cent of the insured value
or an amount equivalent to all the other perils deductible of the companion
policy; provided that the board may establish higher deductible limits.
(b)
Insurers seeking to provide multi-peril coverage for residential
property, including multi-peril coverage of the hurricane peril, subject to the
fund's program for incentives and credits, shall submit to the commissioner a
written request for permission to write the coverage; provided that in the
absence of such authorization, no other policy of residential property
insurance or endorsement to a policy of residential property insurance on
eligible residential property located in this State shall be issued to provide
insurance for damages or losses caused by a covered event if such coverage is
less than that offered by the fund. If
multi-peril coverage on commercial property is no longer being offered by the
fund, any multi-peril coverage on commercial property offered by an insurer
shall qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A). Multi-peril coverage on residential property
which [includes] coverage for hurricane losses offered by an insurer shall
qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P‑5(b)(8)(A).]
be established in the plan of operation, subject to approval by the
commissioner."