THE SENATE |
[…] eligible residential property located in this State shall be issued to provide
insurance for damages or losses caused by a covered event if such coverage is
less than that offered by the fund. If
multi-peril coverage on commercial property is no longer being offered by the
fund, any multi-peril coverage on commercial property offered by an insurer
shall qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P-5(b)(8)(A). Multi-peril coverage on residential property
which [includes] coverage for hurricane losses offered by an insurer shall
qualify as a comparable coverage under section 431P‑5(b)(8)(A).]
be established in the plan of operation, subject to approval by the
commissioner."
SECTION 16.
Section 431P-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [The] Except for:
(1) Applicants who are otherwise able to
procure hurricane property insurance from insurers authorized to transact
business in the State; and
(2) Properties that are deemed
ineligible pursuant to the plan of operation,
the fund shall not deny any application for hurricane property insurance on any property eligible under subsection (a)."
SECTION 17. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431P-16 Establishment of trust funds.