THE SENATE |
[…] be established in the plan of operation, subject to approval by the
commissioner."
SECTION 16.
Section 431P-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending
subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [The] Except for:
(1) Applicants who are otherwise able to
procure hurricane property insurance from insurers authorized to transact
business in the State; and
(2) Properties that are deemed
ineligible pursuant to the plan of operation,
the fund shall not deny any application for hurricane property insurance on any property eligible under subsection (a)."
SECTION 17. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431P-16 Establishment of trust funds. (a) The fund shall establish outside the state treasury a hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder and any other trust fund or account necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter. Moneys deposited in the hurricane reserve trust fund and any accounts thereunder or any other trust fund or account shall be held by the fund, as trustee, in a depository as defined in section 38-1 or according to a similar arrangement at the discretion of the board, including, but not limited to, trust or custodial accounts created for the benefit of the fund's secured parties under contractual claims financing arrangements. These moneys may be invested and reinvested in accordance with the plan of operation. Disbursements from the trust funds shall not be subject to chapter 103D and shall be made in accordance with procedures adopted by the board.
[(b) The hurricane reserve trust fund shall
receive deposits of the special mortgage recording fee established by this
chapter. Except as determined by board
order, the special mortgage recording fee shall be imposed on each mortgage and
each amendment to a mortgage which, in each case, increases the principal
amount of the secured debt and which is recorded in the bureau of conveyances
of the State under chapter 502 or filed with the assistant registrar of the
land court of the State under chapter 501.
The special mortgage recording fee shall
be an amount equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the stated principal amount
of the debt secured by the mortgage or, in the case of an amendment or
refinancing of a mortgage, an amount equal to one-tenth of one per cent of the
amount of the increase of the stated principal amount of the secured debt;
provided that the board may establish a lower special mortgage recording fee
amount pursuant to section 431P‑5(b)(14).
With respect to an open end revolving loan, the principal amount of the
debt on which the special mortgage recording fee is calculated shall be the
maximum amount which may be outstanding under the loan at any one time.