THE SENATE |
[…] or is attempting to become, a mortgagor on real property that qualifies for
coverage under the plan of operation, the association shall provide coverage
for an amount not less than the amount of the mortgage obligation, but no
greater than the value of the property being insured; provided that it does not
exceed the limits of the plan. The
policy shall name the intended mortgagee as the beneficiary for the amount
equal to the outstanding balance on the mortgage.
(c) In the application of subsection (b), the
amount covered under the policy shall comply with article 10E.]"
SECTION 7.
Section 431:21-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended as follows:
"[[]§431:21-115[] Credits for] Recoupment of
assessments paid. [A member
insurer may offset against its premium tax liability to this State an
assessment made with the commissioner's approval to the extent of twenty per
cent of the amount of the assessment for each of the five calendar years
following the year in which the assessment was paid. In the event a member insurer should cease
doing business in this State, all uncredited assessments may be credited
against its premium tax liability for the year it ceases doing business.] (a) Each member insurer shall annually recoup
assessments paid by the member insurer under section 431:21-105(b)(6). The recoupment shall be recovered by means of
a surcharge on premiums charged by the member insurer for property and casualty
insurance, not including motor vehicle insurance.