THE SENATE |
[…] "§501-23.5
Disposition of fees received at the bureau of conveyances. Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, of the fees received at the bureau of conveyances, the registrar of
conveyances shall deposit to the credit of the state general fund $18 for each
document recorded and shall deposit the remaining balance and all fees other
than the [special mortgage recording fee established pursuant to section
431P-16] temporary
recording fee established pursuant to section 431P-B and conveyance
tax collected pursuant to section 247-1 to the credit of the bureau of
conveyances special fund established under section 502-8."
SECTION 19. Section 502-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Notwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, of the fees received at the bureau of conveyances, the registrar of
conveyances shall deposit to the credit of the state general fund $18 for each
document recorded and shall deposit the remaining balance and all fees other
than the [special mortgage recording fee established pursuant to section
431P-16] temporary
recording fee established pursuant to section 431P-B and conveyance
tax collected pursuant to section 247-1 to the credit of the bureau of conveyances
special fund established under section 502-8."