THE SENATE
[…] (ii)  In which a person or entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) holds, owns, controls, or otherwise has directly or indirectly acquired a beneficial ownership of equity, voting shares, membership units, or other applicable ownership interests of the business entity in an amount that is equal to or greater than fifty per cent of the total equity, outstanding voting shares, membership units, or other applicable ownership interests of the business entity."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-356, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[11-356[]]  Contributions and expenditures by a foreign national [or], foreign corporation, or foreign-influenced business entity; prohibited.  (a)  [Except as provided in subsection (b), no] No contributions or expenditures shall be made to or on behalf of a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee[,] by a foreign national [or], foreign corporation, or foreign-influenced business entity, including a domestic subsidiary of a foreign corporation, [a] domestic corporation that is owned by a foreign national, or [a] local subsidiary where administrative control is retained by the foreign corporation[, and in the same manner prohibited under 2 United States Code section 441e and 11 Code of Federal Regulations section 110.20, as amended.

     (b)  A foreign-owned domestic corporation may make contributions if:

     (1)  Foreign national individuals do not participate in election-related activities, including decisions concerning contributions or the administration of a candidate committee or noncandidate committee; or

     (2)  The contributions are domestically-derived].

     (b)  No independent expenditures or electioneering communications shall be made by a foreign national, foreign corporation, or foreign-influenced business entity.

     (c)  No contribution or donation shall be made to any person by a foreign national, foreign corporation, or foreign‑influenced business entity if the contribution or donation is earmarked for the recipient to make a campaign finance contribution or expenditure, including independent expenditure or electioneering communication.

     (d)  If a business entity intends to make contributions to or expenditures on behalf of a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, including independent expenditures or electioneering communications, within an election cycle, that business entity may, within seven days after making its first contribution or expenditure of an election cycle, file with the commission a statement of certification signed