HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is
to abolish joint and several liability for government entities in claims and
cases relating to the maintenance and design of highways including actions
involving guardrails, utility poles, street and directional signs, and any
other highway-related device under chapter 663, Hawaii Revised Statutes, so
that government entities would only be liable for the percentage share of the
damages actually attributable to the government entities in applicable claims
and cases.
SECTION
2. Section 663-10.5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any other law to the contrary
notwithstanding, including but not limited
to sections 663-10.9, 663-11 to 663-13, 663-16, 663-17, and 663-31, in any case
where a government entity is determined to be a tortfeasor along with one or
more other tortfeasors, the government entity shall be liable for no more than
that percentage share of the damages attributable to the government entity[;