HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or omissions.
["Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years
of age.]
"Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1).
(4) The state of mind requirement
for the offense under subsection [(1)(b)] (1)(c) is not applicable
to the fact that the victim was a minor.
A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstances that
the victim was a minor.
(5) No person shall be
convicted under this section if the conduct of the person underlying the offense
consists exclusively of the person's own acts of:
(a) Prostitution
as a prostituted person as provided in section 712-1200; or
(b) Commercial sexual
exploitation as provided in section 712-1200.5."
SECTION 8. Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"§712-1203 Promoting prostitution. (1)
A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly
advances prostitution or profits from prostitution.
(2) Promoting
prostitution [is] shall be a class B felony.
(3)
No person shall be convicted under this section if the conduct of the person
underlying the offense consists exclusively of the person's own acts of:
(a) Prostitution
as a prostituted person as provided in section 712-1200; or
(b) Commercial