HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] participate in the proceeds of prostitution activity[; and], regardless
of whether the money, thing of value, or other property is accepted or received
in excess of expenditures or as reimbursement or repayment of any debt.
[(3)
The definitions in subsections (1) and (2) shall not include those engaged
in conduct outlined in section 712-1200 as the prostituted person or section 712-1200.5
as the person engaged in commercial sexual exploitation.]
"Sexual conduct" means "sexual
penetration", "deviate sexual intercourse", or "sexual contact",
as those terms are defined in section 707-700, or "sadomasochistic abuse"
as defined in section 707-752."
SECTION 7.
Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1202 Sex trafficking. (1)
A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:
(a) Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing
a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution
[,or profits from such conduct by another]; or
(b) Profits
from prostitution that is the result of another person compelling or inducing a
person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution;
or
[(b)] (c) Advances prostitution or profits from prostitution
of a minor.
(2) Sex
trafficking [is] shall be a class A felony.
"Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements,
or omissions.
["Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years
of age.]
"Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1).
(4) The state of mind requirement