HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] of the offenses described under chapter 707, part V, when committed against a person
under the age of eighteen years or that damage or injure a child's physical or psychological
health or welfare, where the child has been the victim of sexual contact or conduct,
including sexual assault; sodomy; molestation; sexual fondling; incest; prostitution;
obscene or pornographic photographing, filming, or depiction; or other similar forms
of sexual exploitation, including but not limited to acts that constitute an offense
pursuant to section [712-1202(1)(b).] 712-1202(1)(c)."
SECTION 4.
Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1200 Prostitution.
(1) A person commits the offense
of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual
conduct with another person in return for a fee or anything of value.
[(2)
As used in this section:
"Minor" means a person who is less
than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual conduct" means "sexual
penetration", "deviate sexual intercourse", or "sexual contact",