HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] state historic preservation division;
(2) Follow state ethics rules; and
(3) Not review any project that the third-party
consultant or the consultant's employer has previously worked on.
(f)
The project proponent shall pay the reasonable fee requirements of the
third-party consultant; provided that the project proponent may contract with
or sponsor any county, housing authority, non-profit organization, or person to
meet the fee requirements.
[(d)] (g) The department shall adopt rules in
accordance with chapter 91 to implement this section."
SECTION 3. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42 Review of proposed projects.
(a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any
agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any
project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision,
or other entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic
property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall
advise the department and [prior to] before any approval allow
the department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the
proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites,
consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of
historic places. If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
(b)
The department shall inform the public of any project proposals
submitted to it under this section that are not otherwise subject to the
requirement of a public hearing or other public notification.
(c) Whenever the project involves the development
of residential units or
mixed-use development, as long as a majority of the mixed-use development is
residential, and after an initial evaluation, the department determines
that:
(2) The third-party