HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) Further empower lead agencies, including county governments, to make determinations on the potential effects of a project;
(3) Create a ninety-day or thirty-day limit for the department of land and natural resources to concur or not concur with project effect determinations; and
(4) Ensure that projects with written concurrence are exempt from further review unless there is a significant change to the project.
SECTION 2. Section 6E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before
any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions commences any
project [which] that may affect historic property, an
aviation artifact, or a burial site, the lead agency [or officer]
shall [advise the department] render a determination on the potential
effect of the project and allow the department an opportunity for review of
the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts,
or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, especially those listed on the
Hawaii register of historic places. The
proposed project shall not be commenced, or if it has already begun, continued,
until the department has [given its written concurrence.] been
afforded the opportunity to review the project in compliance with this
subsection. If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department may give its written concurrence
based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be [a]
an executed programmatic agreement in place between the
department and the project applicant that identifies the entirety of the