HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] mitigation measures have been identified and agreed upon for a proposed
project, the property owner may commence the project, and the project shall be
exempt from further review by the department unless there is a change to the
project's physical scope of work or project area or unless additional historic
properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites are identified within the
project area.
For the purposes of this
subsection, "physical scope of work" means
the size, location, and depth of ground disturbance."
SECTION 4. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42 Review of proposed projects. (a) Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department and prior to any approval allow the department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places. If:
(1) The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;
(2) Access to properties is restricted; or
(3) Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,
the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.
Once the department has provided
written concurrence on the project effect determination and any necessary
mitigation measures have been identified and agreed upon for a proposed
project, the appropriate agency or officer of the State or any of its political
subdivisions may commence the project, and the project shall be exempt from
further review by the department unless there is a change to the project's
physical scope of work or project area or unless additional historic
properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites are identified within the
project area.
For the purposes of this
subsection, "physical scope of work" means
the size, location, and depth of ground disturbance.
(b)
The department shall inform the public of any project proposals