HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] change to the project's physical scope of work or project area or unless
additional historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites are
identified within the project area.
For
purposes of this subsection:
"Lead
agency" means the entity with the designated responsibility for compliance
with this section. The lead agency shall
be decided by the agencies involved; provided that priority shall be given to
the agency with the greater degree of involvement with the project.
"Physical scope of work" means the size, location, and depth of ground disturbance."
SECTION 3. Section 6E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before any
construction, alteration, disposition or improvement of any nature, by, for, or
permitted by a private landowner may be commenced [which] that
will affect an historic property on the Hawaii register of historic places, the
landowner shall notify the department of the construction, alteration,
disposition, or improvement of any nature and allow the department opportunity
for review of the effect of the proposed construction, alteration, disposition,
or improvement of any nature on the historic property. The proposed construction, alteration,
disposition, or improvement of any nature shall not be commenced, or in the
event it has already begun, continue, until the department shall have given its
concurrence or ninety days have elapsed.
Within ninety days after notification, the department shall:
(1) Commence condemnation proceedings for the purchase of the historic property if the department and property owner do not agree upon an appropriate course of action;
(2) Permit the owner to proceed with the owner's construction, alteration, or improvement; or
(3) In coordination with the owner, undertake or permit the investigation, recording, preservation, and salvage of any historical information deemed necessary to preserve Hawaiian history, by any qualified agency for this purpose.
Once the department has provided
written concurrence on the project effect determination and any necessary
mitigation measures have been identified and agreed upon for a proposed
project, the property owner may commence the project, and the project shall be
exempt from further review by the department unless there is a change to the
project's physical scope of work or project area or unless additional historic
properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites are identified within the
project area.
For the purposes of this
subsection, "physical scope of work" means
the size, location, and depth of ground disturbance."
SECTION 4. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§6E-42 Review of proposed projects.