HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature further finds that people have particularly deep bonds with pet animals. In a 2024 survey conducted on Oʻahu by Ward Research, ninety-four per cent of all households agreed that animal companionship is important to quality of life. Nationally, ninety-seven per cent of pet owners consider pets to be part of their family.
The legislature additionally finds that section 711-1100, Hawaii Revised Statutes, defines "pet animal" as "a dog, cat, domesticated rabbit, guinea pig, domesticated pig, or caged birds (passeriformes, piciformes, and psittaciformes only) so long as not bred for consumption". The legislature further finds that section 347-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, defines "service animal" as "any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability, including a physical, sensory, psychiatric, intellectual, or other mental