HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  A second or subsequent offense that occurs after a prior conviction for a violation of subsection (1) or (4), and the second or subsequent offense recklessly causes the death of or substantial bodily injury to the pet animal or equine animal, shall be a class C felony.

     [(5)] (6)  For the purposes of this section, "desert" means to leave without the intent to return."

     SECTION 9.  Section 711-1109.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Unless otherwise provided by any other law:

     (a)  Sexual assault of an animal [is] shall be a misdemeanor [for the first offense and a class C felony for the second or subsequent offense; or], except as provided in subsection (3)(b), (3)(c), or (3)(d);

     (b)  A second or subsequent offense in violation of subsection (1) that occurs after a prior conviction for subsection (1) shall be a class B felony;

     [(b)]  (c)  If the offense subjected a minor to sexual contact with an animal or was committed in the presence of a minor as defined in section 706‑606.4, sexual assault of an animal [is] shall be a class B felony[.], except as provided in subsection (3)(d).

     (d)  A second or subsequent offense in violation of subsection (3)(c) that occurs after a prior conviction for violation of subsection (1) or (3)(c) shall be guilty of a class A felony."