HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] recipient shall repay the full rebate amount to the department of
transportation. The department of
transportation shall establish a process for verification and enforcement,
including but not limited to inspections, reporting requirements, and penalties
for noncompliance.
(m) The department of transportation shall provide an annual report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session that shall detail the rebates provided by zip code, amount received, and type of rebate."
SECTION 4. Section 264-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) There is established within the highway
development special fund an electric [bicycle and electric moped] mobility
device subaccount. The department
shall expend moneys in the subaccount for the purposes of funding the electric
[bicycle and electric moped] mobility device rebate program
established pursuant to section 196-7.8."
SECTION
5. There
is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $
or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2025-2026 and the
sum of $ or so much
thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2026-2027