HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] allowed pursuant to section 46-4.8; or
(2) Long-term] long-term
rental of residential units on that residentially zoned lot.
(b) This section shall not apply to any private covenants recorded before May 28, 2024.
(c) For purposes of this section, "residentially zoned lot" means a zoning lot in a county zoning district that is principally reserved for single-family and two-family detached dwellings. "Residentially zoned lot" does not include a lot in a county zoning district that is intended for rural, low density residential development, and open space preservation."
SECTION 4. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§46-4 County zoning.
(a) This section and any
ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall
apply to lands not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as established
on January 31, 1957, or as subsequently amended.
Zoning in all counties shall be
accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan
prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the
county. Zoning shall be one of the tools
available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly
manner. Zoning in the counties of
Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the establishment of districts of such number,
shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each district, to carry
out the purposes of this section. In
establishing or regulating the districts, full consideration shall be given to
all available data as to soil classification and physical use capabilities of
the land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the land consonant
with good zoning practices. The zoning
power granted in this section shall be exercised by ordinance, which may relate
to:
(1) The
areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, trade, and business may be
conducted;
(2) The
areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited;
(3) The
areas bordering natural watercourses, channels, and streams, in which trades or
industries, filling or dumping, erection of structures, and the location of
buildings may be prohibited or restricted;
(4) The
areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions;
(5) The
location of buildings and structures designed for specific uses and designation
of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered;
(6) The
location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and other
structures;
(7) The
location of roads, schools, and recreation areas;
(8) Building
setback lines and future street lines;
(9) The
density and distribution of population;
(10) The