HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] website for public inspection a list of all persons who have failed to file
financial disclosure statements.
The state ethics commission shall notify a person, by in-person service,
electronic mail to the person's state electronic mail address, or first-class
mail, of the failure to file, and, if applicable, the administrative fine. If a disclosure of financial interests has
not been filed within thirty days after the original deadline, in addition to
any initial administrative fine that may have been assessed, an administrative
fine of $250 may be assessed."
SECTION 9. Section 84-17.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All financial disclosure statements filed by [a
legislator,] an employee[,] or a delegate to a
constitutional convention shall be maintained by the state ethics commission
for a period of six years from the date of the financial disclosure statement's
filing. Upon the expiration of the
six-year period, the financial disclosure statement and all copies thereof may
be destroyed."
SECTION 10. Section 84-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§84-18 Restrictions on post
employment. (a) No former [legislator or] employee
shall disclose any information that by law or practice is not available to the