HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or services, or for construction, with [a legislator,] an employee[,]
or a business in which [a legislator or] an employee has a controlling
interest, involving services or property of a value in excess of $10,000
unless:
(1) The contract is awarded by competitive sealed bidding pursuant to section 103D-302;
(2) The contract is awarded by competitive sealed proposal pursuant to section 103D-303; or
(3) The agency posts a notice of its intent to award the contract and files a copy of the notice with the state ethics commission at least ten days before the contract is awarded."
SECTION 8. Section 84-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
2. By amending subsection (j) to read:
"(j) Failure of [a legislator,] a delegate
to the constitutional convention[,] or an employee to file a disclosure
of financial interests as required by this section shall be a violation of this
chapter. Any [legislator,]
delegate to a constitutional convention[,] or employee who fails to file
a disclosure of financial interests when due may be assessed an administrative
fine of $50. The state ethics
commission, upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing, may post on its
website for public inspection a list of all persons who have failed to file
financial disclosure statements.
The state ethics commission shall notify a person, by in-person service,
electronic mail to the person's state electronic mail address, or first-class
mail, of the failure to file, and, if applicable, the administrative fine. If a disclosure of financial interests has
not been filed within thirty days after the original deadline, in addition to
any initial administrative fine that may have been assessed, an administrative
fine of $250 may be assessed."
SECTION 9. Section 84-17.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All financial disclosure statements filed by [a
legislator,] an employee[,] or a delegate to a
constitutional convention shall be maintained by the state ethics commission