HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(f)] (e) Subsections (b) through [(e)] (d)
shall not apply to any person who is employed by the State for a period of less
than one hundred [and] eighty-one days.
[(g)] (f) For the purposes of this section, "represent"
means to engage in direct communication on behalf of any person or business
with a legislator, a legislative employee, a particular state agency or
subdivision thereof[,] or their employees."
SECTION 11. Section 84-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Any favorable state action obtained in
violation of the code of ethics for [legislators or] employees and
former employees is voidable in the same manner as voidable contracts as
provided for under section 84-16[;], and the State by the
attorney general may pursue all legal and equitable remedies available to it.
(b) The State by the attorney general may recover
any fee, compensation, gift, or profit received by any person as a result of a
violation of the code of ethics by [a legislator or] an employee
or former [legislator or] employee.
Action to recover under this subsection shall be brought within one year
of a determination of such violation."
SECTION 12. Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1.
By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
The ethics commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) It
shall prescribe forms for the disclosures required by article XIV of the Hawaii