HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] former employees is voidable in the same manner as voidable contracts as
provided for under section 84-16[;], and the State by the
attorney general may pursue all legal and equitable remedies available to it.
(b) The State by the attorney general may recover
any fee, compensation, gift, or profit received by any person as a result of a
violation of the code of ethics by [a legislator or] an employee
or former [legislator or] employee.
Action to recover under this subsection shall be brought within one year
of a determination of such violation."
SECTION 12. Section 84-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1.
By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
The ethics commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) It
shall prescribe forms for the disclosures required by article XIV of the Hawaii
constitution and section 84-17 and the gifts disclosure statements required by
section 84-11.5 and shall establish orderly procedures for implementing the
requirements of those provisions;
(2) It
shall provide advice upon the request of any person as to whether the facts and
circumstances of a particular situation constitute or will constitute a
violation of the code of ethics or other laws or rules administered and
enforced by the commission, and discuss ways to avoid an appearance of
impropriety. A person receiving advice
from the commission may request a written summary of that advice. The commission shall treat all advice
requests, responses, and related materials as confidential. Written summaries shall be confidential
unless the recipient waives confidentiality;
(3) It
shall render advisory opinions upon the request of any [legislator,]
employee[,] or delegate to the constitutional convention, or person
formerly holding such office or employment as to whether the facts and
circumstances of a particular case constitute or will constitute a violation of
the code of ethics. If no advisory
opinion is rendered within ninety days after the request is filed with the
commission, it shall be deemed that an advisory opinion was rendered and that
the facts and circumstances of that particular case do not constitute a
violation of the code of ethics. The
opinion rendered or deemed rendered, until amended or revoked, shall be binding
on the commission in any subsequent charges concerning the [legislator,]
employee[,] or delegate to the constitutional convention, or person
formerly holding such office or employment, who sought the opinion and acted in
reliance on it in good faith, unless material facts were omitted or misstated
by such persons in the request for an advisory opinion. The commission shall also render public
general advisory opinions concerning proper interpretation of the code of