HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to ethics.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 84-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "employee" to read as follows:
""Employee" means any
nominated, appointed, or elected officer or employee of the State, including legislators,
members of boards, commissions, and committees, and employees under contract to
the State or of the constitutional convention, but excluding [legislators,]
delegates to the constitutional convention, justices, and judges."
SECTION 2. Section 84-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§84-11 Gifts. No [legislator or] employee shall
solicit, accept, or receive, directly or indirectly, any gift, whether in the
form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing, or
promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which it can reasonably
be inferred that the gift is intended to influence the [legislator or]
employee in the performance of the [legislator's or] employee's official
duties or is intended as a reward for any official action on the [legislator's
or] employee's part."
SECTION 3. Section 84-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Every [legislator
and] employee shall file a gifts disclosure statement with the state ethics
commission no later than July 31 of each year if all the following conditions