HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the [legislator's or] employee's office or position;
(2) Accepting,
receiving, or soliciting compensation or other consideration for the
performance of the [legislator's or] employee's official duties or
responsibilities except as provided by law;
(3) Using state time, equipment, or other facilities for private business purposes; or
(4) Soliciting,
selling, or otherwise engaging in a substantial financial transaction with a
subordinate or a person or business whom the [legislator or] employee
inspects or supervises in the [legislator's or] employee's official
capacity."
SECTION 6. Section 84-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) No [legislator or] employee shall
assist any person or business or act in a representative capacity before any
state or county agency for a contingent compensation in any transaction
involving the State.
(d)
No [legislator or] employee shall assist any person or business
or act in a representative capacity for a fee or other compensation to secure
passage of a bill or to obtain a contract, claim, or other transaction or
proposal in which the [legislator or] employee has participated or will
participate as [a legislator or] an employee, nor shall the [legislator
or] employee assist any person or business or act in a representative
capacity for a fee or other compensation on such bill, contract, claim, or
other transaction or proposal before the legislature or agency of which the [legislator
or] employee is an employee [or legislator]."
SECTION 7. Section 84-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"§84-15 Contracts. (a) A
state agency shall not enter into any contract to procure or dispose of goods
or services, or for construction, with [a legislator,] an employee[,]