HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] convention, subject to the procedural requirements of this part and any rules
adopted thereunder."
2.
By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d)
A decision of the commission pertaining to the conduct of any [legislator,]
employee or delegate to the constitutional convention, [or employee]
or person formerly holding such office or employment, shall be in
writing and signed by three or more of the members of the commission. A decision of the commission rendered after a
hearing together with findings and the record of the proceeding shall be a
public record."
SECTION 13. Section 84-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) With respect to [legislators and]
employees removable only by impeachment:
when the ethics commission after due hearings pursuant to section
84-31(c) determines that there is sufficient cause to file a complaint against [a
legislator or] an employee removable only by impeachment, it shall issue a
complaint and refer the matter to the appropriate body of the legislature. The complaint shall contain a statement of
the facts alleged to constitute the violation.
The complaint shall be a matter of public record. The legislature shall take appropriate
disciplinary action unless it determines that disciplinary action is not
warranted and, within thirty days of the referral of the complaint, shall
notify the commission of the action taken.
Days during which the legislature is not in session shall not be
included in determining the thirty-day period.
Any disciplinary action taken by the legislature, or the fact that no
disciplinary action is taken, shall be a matter of public record.
(b) With respect to employees other than [legislators
and] employees removable only by impeachment: when the commission determines after due
hearing pursuant to section 84-31(c) that there is sufficient cause to file a
complaint against an employee other than [a legislator, or] an employee
removable only by impeachment, it shall issue a complaint and refer the matter
to the governor who shall take appropriate disciplinary action unless the
governor determines that disciplinary action is not warranted. The governor shall notify the commission of the
disciplinary action taken or the fact that no disciplinary action was taken,
within sixty days of the referral of the complaint. The complaint and any disciplinary action
taken, or the fact that no disciplinary action is taken, shall be a matter of
public record.
(c) With respect to former employees [and
former legislators], when the commission determines after due hearing
pursuant to section 84-31(c) that there is sufficient cause to file a complaint
against a former employee [or former legislator], it shall issue a