HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] taken, or the fact that no disciplinary action is taken, shall be a matter of
public record.
(c) With respect to former employees [and
former legislators], when the commission determines after due hearing
pursuant to section 84-31(c) that there is sufficient cause to file a complaint
against a former employee [or former legislator], it shall issue a
complaint and refer the matter to the attorney general who may exercise
whatever legal or equitable remedies which may be available to the State. The complaint shall be a matter of public
record."
SECTION 14. Section 84-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Where an administrative fine has not been
established for a violation of this chapter, any person, including [a
legislator or] an employee, who violates this chapter shall be
subject to an administrative fine imposed by the state ethics commission that
shall not exceed $5,000 for each violation.
All fines collected under this section shall be deposited in the general
fund."
SECTION 15. Section 84-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The state ethics commission shall:
(1) Design and administer the live ethics training courses;