HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] disclose information which by law or practice is not available to the public
and which the [legislator or] employee acquires in the course of the [legislator's
or] employee's official duties, or use the information for the [legislator's
or] employee's personal gain or for the benefit of anyone; provided that
this section shall not preclude a person who serves as the designee or
representative of an entity that is a member of a task force from disclosing
information to the entity which the person acquires as the entity's designee or
representative."
SECTION 5. Section 84-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No [legislator or] employee shall use
or attempt to use the [legislator's or] employee's official position to
secure or grant unwarranted privileges, exemptions, advantages, contracts, or
treatment, for oneself or others; including but not limited to the following:
(1) Seeking other
employment or contract for services for oneself by the use or attempted use of
the [legislator's or] employee's office or position;
(2) Accepting,
receiving, or soliciting compensation or other consideration for the
performance of the [legislator's or] employee's official duties or
responsibilities except as provided by law;
(3) Using state time, equipment, or other facilities for private business purposes; or
(4) Soliciting,
selling, or otherwise engaging in a substantial financial transaction with a
subordinate or a person or business whom the [legislator or] employee
inspects or supervises in the [legislator's or] employee's official
capacity."
SECTION 6. Section 84-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) No [legislator or] employee shall
assist any person or business or act in a representative capacity before any