HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the established federal standards by July 18, 1971. Failure to comply with the standards
prescribed by the Poultry Products Inspection Act will result in federal
control of the poultry or poultry processing industries of the State. Accordingly, the State of Hawaii deems it to
be in the interest of the State's public health and welfare to take [such]
steps as are necessary to qualify for federal financial and related assistance
for the administration of a poultry inspection program which conforms to
federal standards prescribed in the Poultry Products Inspection Act."
SECTION 14. Section 205-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each county shall develop maps of potential
lands to be considered for designation as important agricultural lands in
consultation and cooperation with landowners[,]; the department
of agriculture[,] and biosecurity; agricultural interest groups,
including representatives from the Hawaii Farm Bureau Federation and other
agricultural organizations[,]; the United States Department of
Agriculture – Natural Resources Conservation Service[,]; the
office of planning and sustainable development[,]; and other
groups as necessary."
SECTION 15. Section 219-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§219-8
Participation in loans by the department.
(1) The department of agriculture and