HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] exists that would eradicate the insect, disease, or pest to the satisfaction of
the department. Such destruction shall
not be made the basis of a claim against the department or the inspector for
damage or loss incurred; and
(6) Disposition. Upon completion of inspection, the inspector
shall conspicuously affix to the article, container, or to the delivery order
or other similar document, a tag, label, or stamp to indicate that the article has
been inspected and can be moved between the islands of the State."
SECTION 31. Section 150A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) through (g) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person who violates section 150A-5 or
150A-F shall be [guilty of a petty misdemeanor and] fined [not]
no less than [$50] $100 and [not] no more
than [$5,000.] $10,000.
For a second [offense] violation committed within five
years of a prior [offense,] violation, the person may be fined [not]
no less than [$250] $500 and [not] no more
than [$15,000.] $25,000.
(c) Any person who:
(1) Violates section 150A-6(3) or [150A-6(4),]
(4), or owns or intentionally transports, possesses, harbors, transfers,
or causes the importation of any snake or other prohibited animal seized under
section 150A‑7(b), or whose violation involves an animal that is
prohibited [or], a plant[,] that is restricted, or an
animal[,] or microorganism that is restricted[,] or unlisted,
without a permit, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine of [not]
no less than $5,000, but [not] no more than $20,000;
(2) Intentionally transports, transfers,
possesses, harbors, or imports with the intent to propagate, sell, or
release any animal that is prohibited [or any plant, animal], a plant
that is restricted, or an animal or microorganism that is
restricted[,] or unlisted, without a permit, shall be guilty of a
class C felony and subject to a fine of [not] no less than
$50,000, but [not] no more than $200,000; or
(3) Intentionally imports, possesses,
harbors, transfers, or transports, including through interisland or intraisland
movement, with the intent to propagate, sell, or release, any pest designated
by statute or rule, unless otherwise allowed by law, shall be guilty of a class
C felony and subject to a fine of [not] no less than $50,000, but
[not] no more than $200,000.
(d) Whenever a court sentences a person or
organization pursuant to subsection (a) or (c) for an offense [which] that
has resulted in the escape or establishment of any pest or animal or microorganism that is restricted or unlisted and caused the department to initiate a program to
capture, control, or eradicate that pest[,] or animal or microorganism that is restricted or unlisted,