HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] and tourism; and the dean of the University of Hawaii college of tropical
agriculture and human [resources,] resilience, or their
designated representatives, who shall serve as ex officio[[],[]]
voting members.
The
majority of the members of the board described in paragraphs (1)
through (4) shall be from the agricultural
community or [the] agricultural support sector[.], with
at least one member having a background in biosecurity. The appointment, tenure, and removal of the
members and the filling of vacancies on the board shall be as provided in
section 26-34. The governor shall
appoint a chairperson of the board from the members."
SECTION 3. Section 26-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The commission shall review and recommend an appropriate salary for the governor, lieutenant governor, members of the legislature, justices and judges of all state courts, administrative director of the State or an equivalent position, and department heads or executive officers and the deputies or assistants to the department heads of the departments of:
(1) Accounting and general services;
(2) Agriculture[;] and
biosecurity;
(3) The attorney general;
(4) Budget and finance;
(5) Business, economic development, and tourism;
(6) Commerce and consumer affairs;
(7) Corrections and rehabilitation;
(8) Defense;
(9) Hawaiian home lands;
(10) Health;
(11) Human resources development;
(12) Human services;
(13) Labor and industrial relations;
(14) Land and natural resources;
(15) Law enforcement;
(16) Taxation; and
(17) Transportation.
The
commission shall not review the salary of any position in the department of
education or the
The commission may recommend different salaries for department heads and executive officers and different salary ranges for deputies or assistants to department heads; provided that the commission shall recommend the same salary range for deputies or assistants to department heads within the same department; provided further that the appointing official shall specify the salary for a particular position within the applicable range.
The commission shall not recommend salaries lower than salary amounts recommended by prior commissions replaced by this section."
SECTION 4. Section 141-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) An individual or entity licensed to produce
hemp pursuant to subsection (a) may transport hemp within the State to a