HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature further finds that school impact fees are a burden on aspiring homeowners and renters and the collection of these fees does not provide a clear benefit to the community.
The purpose of this Act is to reduce the cost of housing by:
(1) Eliminating school impact fees; and
(2) Abolishing certain fair share contribution accounts and lapsing the unencumbered balances to the school facilities special fund.
SECTION 2. Section 302A-1706, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established within the state treasury a special fund to be known as the school facilities special fund into which shall be deposited:
(1) All moneys the authority receives, including funds appropriated or transferred by the legislature for deposit into the special fund;
[(2) Funds
collected pursuant to section 302A-1608(a); provided that these moneys shall be
deposited into the appropriate subaccount established pursuant to subsection
(b);
(3)] (2) Any moneys received by the department
in the form of a grant, gift, endowment, or donation for the development,
planning, or construction of new school facilities or major renovations of
school facilities; and
[(4)] (3) All other moneys received by the
authority and not deposited into a trust fund or trust account, including
unrestricted grants, gifts, and donations; proceeds from sales of property;
rents and other receipts from leases, rights of entry, and the like; and
interest, refunds, and other receipts and payments.
(b)
The authority shall
establish and appropriately name subaccounts within the school
facilities special fund to
accept deposits of revenues [from school impact fees that are required to be
expended within a specific school impact district pursuant to section
302A-1608(a) or] restricted for a specified purpose pursuant to part V,
subpart B of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 46-142.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§46-142.5 School impact districts; new building permit
requirements.] No new
residential development in a designated school impact district under chapter