HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] stating that the residential structure was built or improved by an individual
who is not a licensed contractor. The written
notice shall be signed and dated by the owner or lessee.
(f) An owner or lessee exempted under this section shall not be eligible to recover from the contractors recovery fund.
(g) This section shall not apply to agricultural buildings, structures, or appurtenances thereto that do not require a building permit or are exempt from the building code.
(h) For purposes of this section, "completion" means the date of final inspection approval by the county."
SECTION 3. Section 444-9.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The county shall provide applicants for the exemption under section 444-2.5 with a disclosure statement in substantially the following form:
"Disclosure Statement
State
law requires construction to be done by licensed contractors. You have applied for a permit under an
exemption to that law. The exemption
provided in section 444-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, allows you, as the owner
or lessee of your property, to act as your own general contractor even though
you do not have a license. You must
supervise the construction yourself. You
must also hire licensed subcontractors. [The
building must be for your own use and occupancy.] It may not be built for sale [or lease]. If you sell [or lease] a building you
have built yourself within one year after the construction is complete, the law
will presume that you built it for sale [or lease], which is a violation
of the exemption, and you may be prosecuted for this. It is your responsibility to make sure that
subcontractors hired by you have licenses required by state law and by county
licensing ordinances. Electrical or
plumbing work must be performed by contractors licensed under chapters 448E and
444, Hawaii Revised Statutes. Any person
working on your building who is not licensed must be your employee,
which means that you must deduct F.I.C.A. and withholding taxes and provide
workers' compensation for that employee, all as prescribed by law. Your construction must comply with all
applicable laws, ordinances, building codes, and zoning regulations. If you violate section 444-2.5, Hawaii
Revised Statutes, or fail to comply with the requirements set forth in this
disclosure statement, you may be fined $5,000 or forty per cent of the
appraised value of the building as determined by the county tax appraiser,
whichever is greater, for the first offense; and $10,000 or fifty per cent of
the appraised value of the building as determined by the county tax appraiser,
whichever is greater, for any subsequent offense."
The county shall not issue a building permit to the owner-applicant until the applicant signs a statement that the applicant has read and understands the disclosure form."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.