HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:
(1) Clarify that the statute of repose applies to contract, tort, and statutory claims;
(2) Clarify the required contents of a notice of claim of a construction defect served on a contractor;
(3) Require a claimant to satisfy the notice, offer, and inspection requirements under the statute of repose before proceeding with or joining a class action; and
(4) Clarify the process and time frame by which a claimant may accept or reject a contractor's offer to settle and authorize repairs.
SECTION 2. Section 657-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No action, whether in contract, tort, statute, or otherwise, to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the planning, design, construction, supervision and administering of construction, and observation of construction relating to an improvement to real property shall be commenced more than two years after the cause of action has accrued, but in any event not more than ten years after the date of completion of the improvement."
SECTION 3. Section 672E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§672E-3[]]
Notice of claim of construction defect. (a) A
claimant, no later than ninety days before filing an action against a
contractor, shall serve the contractor with a written notice of claim.