HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] products are transported between the dispensaries for medical sales, scientific
use, or other legitimate purposes approved by the State; [and]
(3) The selling dispensary shall submit
a transport manifest of the cannabis or manufactured cannabis products to be
sold to the department before the sale is made, after which the selling
dispensary may immediately proceed with the transfer of the cannabis or
manufactured cannabis products; and
[(3)] (4)
Nothing in this subsection shall relieve any dispensary of its
responsibilities and obligations under this chapter and chapter 329."
SECTION 7. Section 453-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Treatment
recommendations made via telehealth, including issuing a prescription via
electronic means, shall be held to the same standards of appropriate practice
as those in traditional physician-patient settings that do not include [[]an[]]
in-person visit but in which prescribing is appropriate, including on-call
telephone encounters and encounters for which a follow-up visit is
arranged. Issuing a prescription based
solely on an online questionnaire is not treatment for the purposes of this
section and does not constitute an acceptable standard of care. For the purposes of prescribing opiates [or
certifying a patient for the medical use of cannabis], a physician-patient
relationship shall only be established after an in-person consultation between
the prescribing physician and the patient."
PART II