HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] registered nurse-patient relationship, as applicable, with the qualifying
patient[.]; provided that nothing under this part shall require that
the bona fide physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced practice
registered nurse‑patient relationship be established by conducting an
initial in-person consultation; provided further that the written certification
under this subsection shall originate from within the State. All current active medical cannabis permits
shall be honored through their expiration date."
SECTION 5. Section 329-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) For purposes of this
section, a bona fide physician‑patient relationship may be established
via telehealth, as defined in section 453-1.3(j), and a bona fide advanced
practice registered nurse-patient relationship may be established via
telehealth, as defined in section 457-2; provided that nothing under this
part shall require that treatment recommendations that include certifying a
patient for the medical use of cannabis via telehealth [shall] be
allowed only after an initial in-person consultation between the certifying
physician or advanced practice registered nurse and the patient."
SECTION 6. Section 329D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (r) to read as follows:
"(r) A dispensary may
purchase cannabis and manufactured cannabis products from another
dispensary. The department shall