HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (3) To fund positions and operating costs authorized by the legislature;
(4) To establish and manage a secure and confidential database;
(5) To fund public education as required by section 329D‑26;
(6) To fund substance abuse
prevention and education programs; [and]
(7) To fund programs for the mitigation and abatement of nuisances relating
to chapter 329D; and
[(7)] (8) For any other expenditure necessary, consistent
with this chapter and chapter 329D, to implement medical cannabis registry and regulation
programs."
SECTION 11. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Physicians or advanced practice registered nurses who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying patient. The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient. The form shall require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and physician or advanced practice registered nurse as specifically required or permitted by this chapter. The form shall require the address of the location where the cannabis is grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health. The certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse shall be required to have a bona fide physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship, as applicable, with the qualifying patient. All current active medical cannabis permits shall be honored through their expiration date. Any fees assessed by a certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse to issue a written certification for a qualifying patient shall not exceed an amount equal to three times the amount of the fee charged by the department of health to issue a registration certificate pursuant to subsection (b)."
SECTION 12. There is appropriated out of the medical
cannabis registry and regulation special fund the sum of $
or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2025-2026 and the
same sum or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2026-2027 for the department of the attorney