HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] patient's medical record that the qualifying patient and the parent, guardian,
or person having legal custody of the qualifying patient understand the
potential risks and benefits of the medical use of cannabis; and
(2) A parent, guardian, or person having legal custody consents in writing to:
(A) Allow the qualifying patient's medical use of cannabis;
(B) Serve as the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; and
(C) Control the acquisition of the cannabis, the dosage, and the frequency of the medical use of cannabis by the qualifying patient."
SECTION 5. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Physicians or advanced practice registered
nurses who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written
certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other
identifying information of the qualifying patient. A written certification issued pursuant to
this subsection shall originate from within the State. The department of health shall require, in
rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply
with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient. The form shall require information from the
applicant, primary caregiver, and physician or advanced practice registered
nurse as specifically required or permitted by this chapter. The form shall require the address of the
location where the cannabis is grown and shall appear on the registry card
issued by the department of health. The
certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse shall be required to
have a bona fide physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced practice
registered nurse-patient relationship, as applicable, with the qualifying
patient[.]; provided that nothing under this part shall require that
the bona fide physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced practice
registered nurse‑patient relationship be established by conducting an
initial in-person consultation. Any fees assessed by a certifying physician or
advanced practice registered nurse to issue a written certification pursuant
to this subsection shall not exceed an amount equal to
three times the amount of the fee charged by the department of health to issue
a registration certificate pursuant to subsection (b). All current active medical cannabis permits
shall be honored through their expiration date."
SECTION 6. Section 329-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) For purposes of this
section, a bona fide physician‑patient relationship may be established
via telehealth, as defined in section 453-1.3(j), and a bona fide advanced