HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the bona fide physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced practice
registered nurse‑patient relationship be established by conducting an
initial in-person consultation. Any fees assessed by a certifying physician or
advanced practice registered nurse to issue a written certification pursuant
to this subsection shall not exceed an amount equal to
three times the amount of the fee charged by the department of health to issue
a registration certificate pursuant to subsection (b). All current active medical cannabis permits
shall be honored through their expiration date."
SECTION 6. Section 329-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) For purposes of this
section, a bona fide physician‑patient relationship may be established
via telehealth, as defined in section 453-1.3(j), and a bona fide advanced
practice registered nurse-patient relationship may be established via
telehealth, as defined in section 457-2; provided that nothing under this
part shall require that treatment recommendations that include certifying a
patient for the medical use of cannabis via telehealth [shall] be
allowed only after an initial in-person consultation between the certifying
physician or advanced practice registered nurse and the patient."
SECTION 7. Section 329D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the definition of "retail dispensing location" to read:
""Retail dispensing
location" means an establishment owned, operated, or subcontracted by a