HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (b) A district court judge sitting in the traffic
[and], emergency period, and fireworks division and
hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall not order the director of finance
to withhold issuing or renewing the driver's license, or registering, renewing
the registration of, or issuing the title to a motor vehicle, of any person who
has not paid a monetary assessment, has not performed community service in lieu
thereof, or has not otherwise satisfied a judgment for the State entered
pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 28. Section 291D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be no right to trial unless the
defendant contests the notice of traffic infraction [or], notice
of emergency period infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction
pursuant to section 291D-8. If, after
proceedings to contest the notice of traffic infraction [or], notice
of emergency period infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction, a
determination is made that the defendant committed the traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction judgment shall
enter in favor of the State. The
defendant may request a trial pursuant to the Hawaii rules of evidence and the
rules of the district court; provided that any request for trial shall be made
within thirty days of entry of judgment.
If, after appearing in person at a hearing to contest the notice of
traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period infraction, or
notice of fireworks infraction, the person requests a trial at the
conclusion of the hearing, the court shall provide the person with the trial
date as soon as practicable.
(b) At the time of trial, the State shall be
represented by a prosecuting attorney of the county in which the infraction
occurred. The prosecuting attorney shall
orally recite the charged civil traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction in court before
commencement of the trial. Proof of the
defendant's commission of the traffic infraction [or], emergency
period infraction, or fireworks infraction shall be by a preponderance
of the evidence.
(c) If trial on the traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction is held before
trial on any related criminal offense, the following shall be inadmissible in
the subsequent prosecution or trial of the related criminal offense:
(1) Any written or oral statement made by the defendant in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-7(b); and
(2) Any testimony given by the defendant in the
traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or
fireworks infraction trial.