HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] computer system special fund pursuant to section 601‑3.7.
[(d)]
(e) Upon request of a person claiming inability to pay a monetary
assessment, the court may grant an extension of the period in which the
monetary assessment shall be paid or may impose community service in lieu
thereof.
[(e)]
(f) At any point before full
payment of a monetary assessment, any person who suffers a change in financial
circumstances may request a hearing to modify the monetary assessment or to
request community service in lieu thereof."
SECTION 27. Section 291D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291D-12
Powers of the district court judge sitting in the traffic [and],
emergency period, and fireworks division. (a) A
district court judge sitting in the traffic [and], emergency
period, and fireworks division and hearing cases pursuant to this
chapter shall have all the powers of a district court judge under chapter 604,
including the following powers:
(1) To conduct traffic
infraction [and], emergency period infraction, and fireworks
infraction hearings and to impose monetary assessments;
(2) To permit deferral of monetary assessment or impose community service in lieu thereof;
(3) To dismiss a
notice of traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period
infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction, with or without
prejudice, or to set aside a judgment for the State;
(4) To order temporary driver's license suspension or driver's license reinstatement;
(5) To approve the issuance or renewal of a driver's license or instruction permit pursuant to section 286-109(c);
(6) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate contempt of court proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13;
(7) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate failure to appear proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-5(d)(10); and
(8) To exercise other powers the court finds necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) A district court judge sitting in the traffic
[and], emergency period, and fireworks division and
hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall not order the director of finance
to withhold issuing or renewing the driver's license, or registering, renewing
the registration of, or issuing the title to a motor vehicle, of any person who
has not paid a monetary assessment, has not performed community service in lieu
thereof, or has not otherwise satisfied a judgment for the State entered
pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 28. Section 291D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows: