HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(d)] (e) Upon request of a
person claiming inability to pay a monetary assessment, the court may grant an
extension of the period in which the monetary assessment shall be paid or may
impose community service in lieu thereof.
[(e)] (f) At any point before
full payment of a monetary assessment, any person who suffers a change in
financial circumstances may request a hearing to modify the monetary assessment
or to request community service in lieu thereof."
SECTION 27. Section 291D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291D-12 Powers of the district court
judge sitting in the traffic [and], emergency period, and
fireworks division. (a) A district court judge sitting in the traffic
[and], emergency period, and fireworks division and
hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall have all the powers of a district
court judge under chapter 604, including the [following powers:] power
to:
(1) [To conduct] Conduct traffic
infraction [and], emergency period infraction, and fireworks
infraction hearings and [to] impose monetary assessments;
(2) [To permit] Permit deferral of
monetary assessment or impose community service in lieu thereof;
(3) [To dismiss] Dismiss a notice of
traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period infraction, or
notice of fireworks infraction, with or without prejudice, or [to]
set aside a judgment for the State;
(4) [To order] Order temporary driver's
license suspension or driver's license reinstatement;
(5) [To approve] Approve the issuance
or renewal of a driver's license or instruction permit pursuant to section 286-109(c);
(6) [To issue] Issue penal summonses
and bench warrants and initiate contempt of court proceedings in proceedings
conducted pursuant to section 291D-13;
(7) [To issue] Issue penal summonses
and bench warrants and initiate failure to appear proceedings in proceedings
conducted pursuant to section 291D-5(d)(10); and
(8) [To exercise] Exercise other powers
the court finds necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this
chapter.
(b) A district court judge sitting in the
traffic [and], emergency period, and fireworks division
and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall not order the director of
finance to withhold issuing or renewing the driver's license, or registering,
renewing the registration of, or issuing the title to a motor vehicle, of any
person who has not paid a monetary assessment, has not performed community
service in lieu thereof, or has not otherwise satisfied a judgment for the
State entered pursuant to this chapter."