HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] chapter.
(b) A district court judge sitting in the
traffic [and], emergency period, and fireworks division
and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall not order the director of
finance to withhold issuing or renewing the driver's license, or registering,
renewing the registration of, or issuing the title to a motor vehicle, of any
person who has not paid a monetary assessment, has not performed community
service in lieu thereof, or has not otherwise satisfied a judgment for the
State entered pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION 28. Section 291D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) through (c) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be no right to trial
unless the defendant contests the notice of traffic infraction [or],
notice of emergency period infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction
pursuant to section 291D-8. If, after proceedings to contest the notice of
traffic infraction [or], notice of emergency period infraction, or
notice of fireworks infraction, a determination is made that the defendant
committed the traffic infraction [or], emergency period
infraction, or fireworks infraction, judgment shall enter in favor of
the State. The defendant may request a trial pursuant to the Hawaii rules of
evidence and the rules of the district court; provided that any request for
trial shall be made within thirty days of entry of judgment. If, after
appearing in person at a hearing to contest the notice of traffic infraction [or],
notice of emergency period infraction, or notice of fireworks infraction,
the person requests a trial at the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall
provide the person with the trial date as soon as practicable.
(b) At the time of trial, the State shall be
represented by a prosecuting attorney of the county in which the infraction
occurred. The prosecuting attorney shall orally recite the charged civil
traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or
fireworks infraction in court before commencement of the trial. Proof of
the defendant's commission of the traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction shall be by a
preponderance of the evidence.
(c) If trial on the traffic infraction [or],
emergency period infraction, or fireworks infraction is held before
trial on any related criminal offense, the following shall be inadmissible in
the subsequent prosecution or trial of the related criminal offense:
(1) Any written or oral statement made by the defendant in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-7(b); and
(2) Any testimony given by the defendant in the
traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or
fireworks infraction trial.