HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 31. Section 601-3.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There [is] shall be
established in the state treasury a special fund to be known as the judiciary
computer system special fund, which shall contain the following:
(1) Moneys collected from administrative fees pursuant to section 287-3(a);
(2) Fees prescribed by the supreme court by rule of court for electronic document certification, electronic copies of documents, and for providing bulk access to electronic court records and compilations of data; and
(3) Fees pursuant to sections 291D-9(d), 607-4(b)(10), and 607‑5(c)(32)."
SECTION 32. Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1270 Places used to commit offenses against public health and morals or other offenses, a nuisance. Every building, premises, or place used for the purpose of violating:
(1) Those laws pertaining to offenses against public health and morals contained in this chapter, except offenses under part IV that do not involve the manufacture or distribution of drugs and activities under part III that involve only social gambling as defined in section 712-1231(a);
(2) Section 132D-14(a)(1) [or (3)]; or
(3) Any offense under part II of chapter 708 that involves a person unlawfully residing on or otherwise occupying real property to which the person has no title, lease, or other legal claim,
and every building, premises, or place in or upon which violations of any of the laws set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) are held or occur, is a nuisance that shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, regardless of whether it is a public or private nuisance."
SECTION 33. Section 712-1270.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1270.3 Citizen's rights. Any citizen who brings a nuisance abatement suit against a place used for the purpose of committing:
(1) [Fireworks related] Fireworks-related