HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] trial on any related criminal offense, the following shall be inadmissible in
the subsequent prosecution or trial of the related criminal offense:
(1) Any written or oral statement made by the defendant in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-7(b); and
(2) Any testimony given by the defendant in the
traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or
fireworks infraction trial.
The statement or testimony, or both, shall not be deemed a waiver of the defendant's privilege against self-incrimination in connection with any related criminal offense."
SECTION 29. Section 291D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding section 604-17,
while the court is sitting in any matter pursuant to this chapter, the court
shall not be required to preserve the testimony or proceedings, except
proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13 and proceedings in which the
traffic infraction [or], emergency period infraction, or
fireworks infraction is heard on the same date and time as any related
criminal offense.
(d) The prosecuting attorney shall not
participate in traffic infraction [or], emergency period
infraction, or fireworks infraction proceedings conducted pursuant to
this chapter, except proceedings pursuant to section 291D-13 and proceedings in
which a related criminal offense is scheduled for arraignment, hearing, or
concurrent trial."
SECTION 30. Section 571-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) The judge, or the senior judge if
there is more than one, may by order confer concurrent jurisdiction on a
district court created under chapter 604 to hear and dispose of cases of