HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] in-person or by means of telephonic or other synchronous online communication methods,
the mail, catalog, or digital application, or the Internet or other online service.
"Tincture" means any oil-based, unflavored product
that contains no more than:
(1) One ounce
per container; and
(2) 0.3 per cent tetrahydrocannabinol."
2. By amending the definition of "permit" to read:
""Permit" means the [certificate]
document issued by the department attesting that the applicant is permitted
to operate as a hemp processor."
SECTION 3.
Section 328G-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§328G-6 Enforcement; penalty. (a) Any person who
violates this chapter or any rule adopted by the department pursuant to this
chapter shall be fined [not] no more than $10,000 for each
separate offense. Any action taken to
collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be considered a civil
action. In addition to any other
administrative or judicial remedy provided by this chapter, or by rules adopted
pursuant to this chapter, the director may impose by order [the]:
(1) The administrative penalty specified in
this section [or revoke];
(2) The forfeiture of products possessed, kept, stored, retained, held, owned,
received, acquired, distributed, sold, or offered for sale in violation of this
chapter;
(3) The revocation of a permit or suspension
or revocation of a certificate of registration pursuant to this chapter[.];
or
(4) Any combination of paragraphs (1), (2), and
(3).
(b) Any order issued under this chapter shall become
final, unless [not] no later than twenty days after the notice of
order is served, the person or persons named therein request in writing a hearing
before the director. Any penalty imposed,
including the revocation of a permit[,] or suspension or revocation of
a certificate of registration, shall become final, and any monetary penalty
shall become due and payable twenty days after the order is served unless the person
or persons named therein request in writing a hearing before the director. Whenever a hearing is requested, the penalty imposed,
including permit revocation, or suspension or revocation of a certificate of
registration, shall become final, and any monetary penalty shall become due
and payable only upon completion of all review proceedings and the issuance of a
final order confirming the penalty in whole or in part. Any hearing shall be conducted
in accordance with chapter 91.
(c) In any judicial proceeding
to enforce an order issued by the department pursuant to this section, including
but not limited to the recovery of administrative penalties imposed by order against