HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (f) In addition to any penalties provided by law,
a violation of section 328G-B shall be subject to nuisance abatement
proceedings provided in part V of chapter 712.
(g)
In addition to any penalties provided by law, any product containing
or derived from hemp, or marketed as containing or being derived from hemp sold
or distributed in violation of section 328G-B shall be subject to forfeiture
under chapter 712A.
(h)
In addition to any penalties provided by law, a violation of this
chapter shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice and unfair
method of competition pursuant to section 480-2 and shall be subject to a civil
penalty as provided in section 480-3.1."
SECTION 4. Section 328G-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Moneys in the Hawaii hemp processing special fund shall be used by the department for the following purposes:
(1) To establish and regulate a system of permitting hemp processors and the sale, holding, offering, or distributing for sale of crude extract and manufactured hemp products;
(2) To establish and regulate a system for registering manufactured hemp product distributors and manufactured hemp product retailers to sell manufactured hemp products;
[(2)] (3) To fund positions and operating costs authorized
by the legislature; and
[(3)] (4) For any other expenditure necessary, consistent
with this chapter, to implement the Hawaii hemp processing program."
SECTION 5. Section 329D-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The office of medical cannabis control and
regulation shall administer medical cannabis dispensary licensure and
regulation, pursuant to this chapter[, and]; the registration of