HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(3)] (4) For any other expenditure necessary, consistent
with this chapter, to implement the Hawaii hemp processing program."
SECTION 5. Section 329D-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The office of medical cannabis control and
regulation shall administer medical cannabis dispensary licensure and
regulation, pursuant to this chapter[, and]; the registration of
qualifying patients and primary caregivers, pursuant to part IX of chapter 329[.];
and the hemp processors program, pursuant to chapter 328G."
SECTION 6. Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"§712-1270 Places used to commit offenses against public
health and morals or other offenses, a nuisance. Every building, premises, or place used for
the purpose of violating:
(1) Those laws pertaining to offenses against public health and morals contained in this chapter, except offenses under part IV that do not involve the manufacture or distribution of drugs and activities under part III that involve only social gambling as defined in section 712-1231(a);
(2) Section
132D-14(a)(1) or (3); [or]
(3) Any
offense under part II of chapter 708 that involves a person unlawfully residing
on or otherwise occupying real property to which the person has no title,
lease, or other legal claim[,]; or
(4) Section
328G-B,
and every building, premises, or place in or upon
which violations of any of the laws set forth in paragraph (1), (2), [or]
(3), or (4) are held or occur, is a nuisance that shall be enjoined,
abated, and prevented, regardless of whether it is a public or private
nuisance."
SECTION 7. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.