HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The late expenditure report shall include the following information for each expenditure:
(1) The amount and date made;
(2) The vendor name,
address, and contact information; [and]
(3) The purpose,
including the name of any candidate supported, opposed, or clearly identified
by the expenditure[.]; and
(4) For a
noncandidate committee subject to section 11-345, information regarding
original sources of funds as required by section 11-345(e)."
SECTION 6. Section 11-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) Each person who makes [an expenditure]
a disbursement for electioneering communications in an aggregate amount
of more than [$1,000] $2,000 during any calendar year shall file
with the commission a statement of information within twenty-four hours of each
disclosure date provided in this section.
(b) Each statement of information shall contain the following:
(1) The name of the
person making the [expenditure,] disbursement, name of any person
or entity sharing or exercising discretion or control over the person, and the
custodian of the books and accounts of the person making the [expenditure;]
disbursement;
(2) The names and
titles of the executives or board of directors who authorized the [expenditure,]
disbursement, if the [expenditure] disbursement was made
by a noncandidate committee, business entity, or an organization;
(3) The state of
incorporation or formation and principal address of the noncandidate committee,
business entity, or organization or for an individual, the name, address,
occupation, and employer of the individual making the [expenditure;] disbursement;
(4) The amount of each
[expenditure] disbursement during the period covered by the
statement of information and the identification of the person to whom the [expenditure]
disbursement was made;
(5) The elections to which the electioneering communications pertain and the names of any clearly identifiable candidates and whether those candidates are supported or opposed;
(6) If the [expenditures]
disbursements were made by a noncandidate committee, the names and
addresses of all persons who contributed to the noncandidate committee for the
purpose of publishing or broadcasting the electioneering communications;
(7) If the expenditures were made by an organization other than a noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons who contributed to the organization for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the electioneering communications;
(9)] (8) Whether any electioneering
communication is made in coordination, cooperation, or concert with or at the