HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 5.
By amending the definition of "independent expenditure" to
read:
""Independent
expenditure" means an expenditure by a person [expressly advocating the
election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate] that is not made in
concert or cooperation with or at the request or suggestion of the candidate,
the candidate committee, a party, or their agents."
SECTION 4. Section 11-335, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Schedules filed with the reports shall include the following additional information:
(1) The amount and
date of deposit of each contribution received and the name, address,
occupation, and employer of each contributor making a contribution aggregating
more than $100 during an election period, which was not previously reported
pursuant to this section; provided that if[:
(A) All
the information is not on file, the contribution shall be returned to the
contributor within thirty days of deposit; and
(B) A
noncandidate committee making only independent expenditures
receives a contribution of more than $10,000 in the aggregate in an election
period from an entity other than an individual, for-profit business entity, or
labor union, then the schedule shall include:
(i) The
internet address where the contributing entity's disclosure report can be
publicly accessed, if the contributing entity is subject to state or federal
disclosure reporting requirements regarding the source of the contributing
entity's funds;
(ii) The
name, address, occupation, and employer of each funding source that contributed
$100 or more in the aggregate in an election period to that contributing
entity; or
(iii) An
acknowledgment that the contributing entity is not subject to any state or
federal disclosure reporting requirements regarding the source of the
contributing entity's funds;]
all the
information is not on file, the contribution shall be returned to the
contributor within thirty days of deposit;
(2) The amount and date of each contribution made and the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee to which the contribution was made;
(3) All expenditures,
including the [name and address] identity of each payee,
including any subvendors, and the amount, date, and purpose of each
expenditure; provided that:
(A) Expenditures for advertisements or disbursements for electioneering communications shall include the names of the candidates supported, opposed, or clearly identified;