HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] promised to be made, of:
(1) The identities
of persons that directly or indirectly contributed or provided at least $1,000
in original funds to finance the in-kind contribution;
(2) The amounts of
funds used from each persons' original funds; and
(3) Any persons who
had previously transferred the original funds.
If more than one transfer previously occurred, the in-kind contributor shall disclose all the previous transfers and intermediaries. The in-kind contributor shall maintain these records for at least five years and shall provide them to the commission upon request."
SECTION 8. Section 11-391, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any paid advertisement that is broadcast, televised, circulated, published, distributed, or otherwise communicated, including by electronic means, shall:
(1) Contain the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the advertisement;
(2) Contain a notice in a prominent location stating either that:
(A) The advertisement has the approval and authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to include the notice; or
(B) The advertisement has not been approved by the candidate; and
(3) Not contain false
information about the time, date, place, or means of voting."
SECTION 9. Section 11-393, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§11-393 Identification of
certain top contributors to noncandidate committees making only independent
expenditures. (a) An advertisement shall contain an additional