HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the following year.
As used in this subsection, "cost-of-living adjustment factor" means a factor calculated by adding 1.0 to the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, as published by the United States Department of Labor, from July of the preceding calendar year to July of the current calendar year; provided that if the Consumer Price Index is discontinued, the Chained Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, as published by the United States Department of Labor, shall be used to calculate the cost-of-living adjustment factor."
SECTION 4. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes.
All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state
treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and
expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by
law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) [Ten]
Eight per cent or [$5,100,000,] $10,000,000, whichever
is less, shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to
section 173A-5; [and]
(2) [Fifty]
Thirty-eight per cent or [$38,000,000,] $50,000,000,
whichever is less, shall be paid into the rental housing revolving fund
established by section 201H-202[.];
(3) Eight
per cent or $10,000,000, whichever is less, shall be paid into the supportive
housing special fund established pursuant to section 201H-A; and
(4) Ten
per cent shall be paid into the dwelling unit revolving fund established
pursuant to section 201H-191 to fund infrastructure programs in county-designated