HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] At the conclusion of the period described in this subsection, the corporation shall report to the legislature on the number and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an effective use of the funds for purposes of developing rental housing for families at or below thirty per cent of the median family income."

     SECTION 3.  Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  Activities eligible for assistance from the fund shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  New construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of low-income rental housing units that meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c)[;] or section 201H-202(f);

     (2)  The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;

     (3)  Pre-development activity grants or loans to nonprofit organizations; and

     (4)  Acquisition of housing units for the purpose of preservation as low-income or very low-income housing."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  [The] Except as provided in section 201H-202(f), the corporation shall establish an application process for fund allocation that gives preference to projects meeting the following criteria that are listed in descending order of priority: