HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Performance standards, rather than specific technologies or procedures, shall be specified when appropriate.
(e) The department shall submit an annual report
on the status of the facilitated application process, including any
recommendations for improvements to the facilitated application process, to the
legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular
session.
[(e)]
(f) For purposes of this section:
"Permit by review" means permits approved by the appropriate state departments.
"Permit by rule" means permits approved by administrative rule."
SECTION 3. Section 201-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201-64[]] Streamlining activities. (a)
The department may:
(1) Monitor permits on an ongoing basis to determine the source of inefficiencies, delays, and duplications and the status of permits in progress;
(2) Pursue the implementation of streamlining measures including, but not necessarily limited to, those measures defined in consultation with affected state agencies, county central coordinating agencies, and members of the public; and
(3) Design applications, checklists, and other forms essential to the implementation of approved streamlining measures in coordination with involved state and county regulatory agencies, and members of the public.
(b) The department shall establish:
(1) A single digital portal that allows
applicants and agencies to upload applications, permits, and relevant documents
and track the status of applications in real time;
(2) A fast-track process to expedite approval
of low-impact projects;