HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The legislature additionally finds that a backlog in applications can lead to delays in housing, industrial, and commercial projects, stifling economic development in the State.
Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to establish specific deadlines within the facilitated application process and require the department of business, economic development, and tourism to establish certain resources and processes to help streamline permit applications.
SECTION 2. Section 201-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§201-62 Facilitated application process. (a) State agencies are required, and county agencies are authorized and encouraged, to participate in the facilitated application process set forth herein.
(b) The department shall serve as the lead agency for the facilitated application procedure and shall be the lead agency to administer the facilitated application procedure for any project that requires both county permit applications and state agency approval.
(c) The procedure shall be as follows:
(1) An applicant for at least two [or
more] state permits, or at least one state and one county permit,
may apply in writing to the department requesting a facilitated application
process for the consideration of the application. The written request shall include sufficient
data about the proposed project for the department to determine which other
agencies or authorities may have jurisdiction;
(2) [Upon receiving] Within ten days of
approving a written request for the facilitated application process, the
department shall notify all federal, state, and county agencies or authorities
that the department determines may have jurisdiction over part or all of the
proposed project, and require those state agencies or authorities and invite
those county and federal agencies or authorities to participate in the
facilitated application process;
(3) The applicant and each agency or authority required or agreeing to participate in the facilitated application process shall designate a representative to serve on the facilitated application review team;
(4) Any state agency or authority designated by the department as a party to an application review that is not able to participate, shall submit an explanation, in writing, to the department as to the reasons and circumstances for noncompliance;