HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (b) Before adopting rules pursuant to this part and chapter 91, the department of health shall consult with qualifying patients, primary caregivers, and medical providers having significant knowledge and experience certifying patients under this part. The department of health shall develop a process to use when hiring consultants to advise on rule changes related to this part and shall report any subsequent changes to that process to the standing committees of the legislature having jurisdiction over matters relating to the medical use of cannabis."
SECTION 4. Section 329-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a person who is authorized to:
(1) Acquire, possess, cultivate, use, distribute, or transport cannabis pursuant to the definition of "medical use" under section 329-121, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient; or
(2) [Dispense,]
Cultivate, dispense, manufacture, or produce cannabis or manufactured
cannabis products pursuant to and in compliance with chapter 329D[,] or