HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] for the purpose of alleviating the symptoms or effects of the qualifying
out-of-state patient's debilitating medical condition; provided that an
"adequate supply for a qualifying out-of-state patient" shall not
exceed four ounces of usable cannabis at any given time and shall not include
live plants. The four ounces of usable
cannabis shall include any combination of usable cannabis and manufactured
cannabis products, as provided in chapter 329D; provided that the usable
cannabis in the manufactured products shall be calculated using information
provided pursuant to section 329D-9(c)."]
SECTION 6. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read:
"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:
(1) The qualifying
patient has been diagnosed by a [physician or advanced practice registered
nurse] medical provider as having a debilitating medical condition;
(2) The qualifying
patient's [physician or advanced practice registered nurse] medical
provider has certified in writing that, in the [physician's or advanced
practice registered nurse's] medical provider's professional
opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of cannabis would likely
outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and
(3) The amount of
cannabis possessed by the qualifying patient at any given time does not
exceed an adequate supply[.] for a qualifying patient, which shall be
eight pounds of usable cannabis, or the amount cultivated as described in
section 329-A(1).
(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to a qualifying patient under the age of eighteen years, unless:
(1) The qualifying
patient's [physician or advanced practice registered nurse] medical
provider has explained the potential risks and benefits of the medical use
of cannabis to the qualifying patient and to a parent, guardian, or person
having legal custody of the qualifying patient; and
(2) A parent, guardian, or person having legal custody consents in writing to:
(A) Allow the qualifying patient's medical use of cannabis;
(B) Serve as the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; and
(C) Control the acquisition of the cannabis, the dosage, and the frequency of the medical use of cannabis by the qualifying patient.
(c)
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of cannabis
within the State by a qualifying out-of-state patient aged eighteen years or
older legally authorized to use cannabis for medical purposes in another state,
a United States territory, or the District of Columbia shall be permitted only
if the qualifying out-of-state patient[: