HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the understanding that state law and its protections do not apply outside of
the jurisdictional limits of the State. Allowable
[transport] transportation pursuant to this section [does]
shall not include interisland transportation by any means or for any
purpose between a qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying
out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient and
any other entity or individual, including an individual who is a qualifying
patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or
caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient."
SECTION 7. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) [Physicians or advanced practice
registered nurses] Medical providers who issue written
certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address,
patient identification number, and other identifying information of the
qualifying patient. The department of
health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written
certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a
qualifying patient. The form shall
require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and [physician or
advanced practice registered nurse] medical provider as specifically
required or permitted by this chapter.
The form shall require the address of the location where the cannabis is
grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health. The certifying [physician or advanced
practice registered nurse] medical provider shall be required to
have a bona fide [physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced
practice registered nurse-patient relationship, as applicable,] medical
provider-patient relationship with the qualifying patient. Each written certification shall be valid
for one year from the time of signing; provided that the department of health
may allow for the validity of any written certification for three years if the
qualifying patient's medical provider states that the debilitating medical
condition is chronic in nature. All
current active medical cannabis permits shall be honored through their
expiration date.
(b) Qualifying patients shall register with the
department of health. The registration
shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the
department of health and signed by the [physician or advanced practice
registered nurse.] medical provider.
Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying
information to establish the personal identities of the qualifying patient and
the primary caregiver. Qualifying patients
shall report changes in information within ten working days.