HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] cannabis pursuant to chapter ,
shall be void, [unless the] except as provided in
subsection (b).
(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply if:
(1) The
documents also prohibit the smoking of tobacco and the medical cannabis
is used by means of smoking[.]; or
(2) The relevant provision is necessary for the condominium to comply with federal law or a federal contract, or to receive federal funds.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to
diminish the obligation of a condominium association to provide reasonable
accommodations for persons with disabilities pursuant to section 515-3(a)(9)."
SECTION 18. Section 521-39, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§521-39 Medical cannabis; tenant
use; eviction. (a) A provision in a rental agreement allowing
for eviction of a tenant who [has]:
(1) Has a valid
certificate for the medical use of cannabis as provided in section 329-123 in
any form [is];
(2) Holds a license
to cultivate cannabis pursuant to chapter ; or
(3) Is an officer,
director, or employee of a private entity that holds a license to cultivate
cannabis pursuant to chapter ,
shall be void, [unless the] except