HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(4)] (3)  When the amount of property sold by a licensee turns upon the amount of the property sold through a vending machine or similar device to the customer using the device, there shall not be deemed to have occurred any sale covered by an exemption under paragraph (1)[,] or (2)[, or (3)]."

     SECTION 8.  Section 237-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There shall be exempted from, and excluded from the measure of, the taxes imposed by this chapter all of the value or gross proceeds arising from the manufacture, production, or sale of tangible personal property:

     (1)  Shipped by the manufacturer, producer, or seller to a point outside the State where the property is resold or otherwise consumed or used outside the State; or