HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(j)] (i)  The tax imposed by this chapter shall not apply to any use of property, services, or contracting exempted by section 237-26 or section 237-29.

     [(k)  The tax imposed by this chapter shall not apply to any use of air pollution control facility exempted by section 237-27.5.]"

     SECTION 11.  Section 421H-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The membership shares and cooperative fees are interests in real property for purposes of:

     (1)  Cooperative housing corporations under section 216 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended; and

     (2)  Exemption from state general excise tax under section [237-24(16).] 237-24(15)."

     SECTION 12.  Section 209E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§209E-11  State general excise exemptions.  The department shall certify annually to the department of taxation that any qualified business is exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds from an eligible business activity as defined in this chapter; provided that agricultural businesses other than those engaged in the production of genetically-engineered agricultural products shall not be exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds of agricultural retail sales.  The gross proceeds received by a contractor licensed under chapter 444 shall be exempt from the general excise tax for construction within an enterprise zone performed for a qualified business within an enterprise zone or a business that has been approved by the department to enroll into the enterprise zone program.  The exemption shall extend for a period not to exceed seven years; provided that for qualified businesses engaged in the manufacturing of tangible personal property or the producing or processing of agricultural products, the exemption shall extend for a period not to exceed ten years; provided further that if a force majeure event occurs, then the period of time shall be tolled until the force majeure event ceases."]

     SECTION 13.  Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§235-110.7  Capital goods excise tax credit.