HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (43)  Subchapter W (sections 1400 to 1400C) (with respect to District of Columbia enterprise zone);

    (44)  Section 1400O (with respect to education tax benefits);

    (45)  Section 1400P (with respect to housing tax benefits);

    (46)  Section 1400R (with respect to employment relief);

    (47)  Section 1400T (with respect to special rules for mortgage revenue bonds);

    (48)  Section 1400U-1 (with respect to allocation of recovery zone bonds);

    (49)  Section 1400U-2 (with respect to recovery zone economic development bonds); and

    (50)  Section 1400U-3 (with respect to recovery zone facility bonds)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, trust, or other pass through entity, distribution and share of the credit shall be determined [pursuant to section 235-110.7(a).] by rule.

     If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code, no tax credit shall be allowed for that portion of the qualified agricultural cost for which a deduction was taken.

     The basis of eligible property for depreciation or accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed.  No deduction shall be allowed for that portion of otherwise deductible qualified agricultural costs on which a credit is claimed under this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237-16.5  Tax on written real property leases[; deduction allowed].  (a)  This section relates to the leasing of real property by a lessor to a lessee.