HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Medical or dental practitioner" means a physician or osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to chapter 453; a dentist licensed under chapter 448; an advanced practice registered nurse licensed pursuant to chapter 457; or a pharmacist licensed pursuant to chapter 461;

              "Medicare" means the program established under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act of 1935, as amended; and

              "TRICARE" means the program of the Department of Defense military health system managed by the Defense Health Agency, or any successor program."

     SECTION 7.  Section 237-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be exempted from, and excluded from the measures of, the tax imposed by chapter 237 all sales, and the gross proceeds of all sales, of: