HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Is sold as a fuel in the State; and

     (2)  Meets the relevant ASTM International specifications or other industry specifications for the particular fuel, including but not limited to:

          (A)  Methanol, ethanol, or other alcohols;

          (B)  Hydrogen;

          (C)  Biodiesel or renewable diesel;

          (D)  Biogas;

          (E)  Other biofuels;

          (F)  Renewable jet fuel or renewable gasoline; or

          (G)  Logs, wood chips, wood pellets, or wood bark."]

     SECTION 15.  Section 237-16.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§237-16.8]  Exemption of certain convention, conference, and trade show fees.  In addition to any other applicable exemption provided under this chapter, there shall be exempted from the measure of taxes imposed by this chapter all of the value or gross income derived by a fraternal benefit, religious, charitable, scientific, educational, or other nonprofit organization under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, from fees for convention, conference, or trade show exhibit or display spaces; provided that the gross proceeds of sales by a vendor through the use of exhibit or display space at a conference, convention, or trade show shall be subject to the imposition of the general excise tax under section 237-13."]

     SECTION 16.  Section 237-24.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§237-24.5  Additional exemptions.  (a)  In addition to the amounts exempt under section 237-24, this chapter shall not apply to amounts received by:

     (1)  An exchange from: