HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense certain depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for that portion of the cost of property for which the deduction was taken."

     SECTION 5.  Section 237-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  To the extent that any deduction, allocation, or other method to determine tax liability is necessary to comply with subsection (a), each taxpayer liable for the tax imposed by this chapter shall be entitled to full offset for the amount of legally imposed sales, gross receipts, or use taxes paid by the taxpayer with respect to the imported property, service, or contracting to another state and any subdivision thereof; provided that such offset shall not exceed the amount of general excise tax imposed under this chapter upon the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from the sale and subsequent sale of the imported property, service, or contracting.  The amount of legally imposed sales, gross receipts, or use taxes paid by the taxpayer with respect to the import shall be first applied against any use tax, as permitted under section [238-3(i),] 238-3(h), and any remaining amount may be applied under this section for the same imported property, service, or contracting.

     The director of taxation shall have the authority to implement this offset by prescribing tax forms and instructions that require tax reporting and payment by deduction, allocation, or any other method to determine tax liability to the extent necessary to comply with the foregoing.

     The director of taxation may require the taxpayer to produce the necessary receipts or vouchers indicating the payment of the sales, gross receipts, or use taxes to another state or subdivision as a condition for the allowance of this offset."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237-24  Amounts not taxable.  This chapter shall not apply to the following amounts: