HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  Section 237-29--Gross income of qualified persons or firms or nonprofits or limited distribution mortgagors for certified or approved low-income housing projects;

     (5)  Section [238-3(j)] 238-3(i)--The value of property, services, or contracting exempted by section 237-29, relating to certified or approved housing projects;

     (6)  Section 431:7-208--Credit for low-income housing;

     (7)  Section 46-15.1(a)--Gross income from county low-income housing projects; and

     (8)  Section 346-369--Compensation received by provider agencies for homeless services or homeless facility management."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter a capital goods excise tax credit, which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.

     The amount of the tax credit shall be four per cent of the cost of the eligible depreciable tangible personal property used by the taxpayer in a trade or business and placed in service within Hawaii after December 31, 2009.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for eligible depreciable tangible personal property that is placed in service by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rules.

     In the case of eligible depreciable tangible personal property for which a credit for sales or use taxes paid to another state is allowable under section [238-3(i),] 238-3(h), the amount of the tax credit allowed under this section shall not exceed the amount of use tax actually paid under chapter 238 relating to the tangible personal property.

     If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense certain depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for that portion of the cost of property for which the deduction was taken."

     SECTION 5.  Section 237-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: