HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)] (2)  Section 237-25(a)(3)--Gross income received from tangible personal property sales to state-chartered credit unions;

    [(4)] (3)  Section 237-24.8--Amounts received by financial institutions, trust companies, trust departments, or financial corporations acting as interbank brokers;

    [(5)] (4)  Section 237-26--Gross proceeds of scientific contractors and subcontractors;

    [(6)] (5)  Section [238-3(j)] 238-3(i)--The value of property or services exempted by section 237-26, relating to scientific contracts; and

    [(7)] (6)  Section 237-27--Amounts received by petroleum product refiners from other refiners."

     SECTION 3.  Section 23-79, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall apply to the following:

     (1)  Section 237-27.5--Gross proceeds from air pollution control facility construction, reconstruction, operation, use, maintenance, or furnishing;

     (2)  Section [238-3(k)] 238-3(j)--The value of air pollution control facilities;

     (3)  Section 237-27.6--Amounts received by solid waste processing, disposal, and electric generating facility operators under sale and leaseback transactions with political subdivisions that involve the facilities;

     (4)  Section 237-29--Gross income of qualified persons or firms or nonprofits or limited distribution mortgagors for certified or approved low-income housing projects;

     (5)  Section [238-3(j)] 238-3(i)--The value of property, services, or contracting exempted by section 237-29, relating to certified or approved housing projects;

     (6)  Section 431:7-208--Credit for low-income housing;

     (7)  Section 46-15.1(a)--Gross income from county low-income housing projects; and

     (8)  Section 346-369--Compensation received by provider agencies for homeless services or homeless facility management."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: