HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1369

THIRTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2025

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1

 

C.D. 1

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TAXATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 23-75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall apply to the following:

     (1)  Section 237-24.3(1)--Amounts received from loading, transporting, and unloading agricultural commodities shipped interisland;

     (2)  Section 237-24.3(3)(A)--Amounts received from cargo loading or unloading;

     (3)  Section 237-24.3(3)(B)--Amounts received from tugboat and towage services;

     (4)  Section 237-24.3(3)(C)--Amounts received from the transportation of pilots or government officials and other maritime-related services;

     (5)  Section 238-1, paragraph (7) of the definition of "use"--The value of oceangoing vehicles for transportation from one point to another in the State;

     (6)  Section 238-3(g)--The value of imported intoxicating liquor and cigarettes and tobacco products for sale to persons or common carriers in interstate commerce; and