HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Section 238-1, paragraph (7) of the definition of "use"--The value of oceangoing vehicles for transportation from one point to another in the State;

     (6)  Section 238-3(g)--The value of imported intoxicating liquor and cigarettes and tobacco products for sale to persons or common carriers in interstate commerce; and

    [(7)  Section 238-3(h)--The value of vessels constructed under section 189-25, relating to commercial fishing vessel loans, prior to July 1, 1969; and

     (8)] (7)  Section 237-28.1--Gross proceeds from shipbuilding and ship repair."

     SECTION 2.  Section 23-77, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall apply to the following:

     (1)  Section 237-24.3(2)--Reimbursements to associations of owners of condominium property regimes or nonprofit homeowners or community associations for common expenses;

    [(2)  Section 237-24.5--Amounts received by exchanges or exchange members;

     (3)] (2)  Section 237-25(a)(3)--Gross income received from tangible personal property sales to state-chartered credit unions;

    [(4)] (3)  Section 237-24.8--Amounts received by financial institutions, trust companies, trust departments, or financial corporations acting as interbank brokers;

    [(5)] (4)  Section 237-26--Gross proceeds of scientific contractors and subcontractors;

    [(6)] (5)  Section [238-3(j)] 238-3(i)--The value of property or services exempted by section 237-26, relating to scientific contracts; and

    [(7)] (6)  Section 237-27--Amounts received by petroleum product refiners from other refiners."

     SECTION 3.  Section 23-79, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall apply to the following: