HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "Full legal representation" includes the filing of a notice of
appearance on behalf of the income-eligible tenant in an action or proceeding for possession,
pre-trial counsel, court representation, and negotiations.
"General supervision"
includes paralegals and law students appearing on behalf of tenants in court
without the physical presence of the supervising attorney.
"Limited pro-bono assistance" means the provision of basic legal advice and assistance with document preparation provided by a designated organization and does not include in-court representation."
SECTION 3. Section 605-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§605-2 Attorneys; license
required. Except as provided by the
rules of court, no person shall be allowed to practice in any court of the
State unless that person has been duly licensed so to do by the supreme court;
provided that nothing in this chapter shall prevent any person, plaintiff,
defendant, or accused, from appearing in person before any court, and there
prosecuting or defending that person's, plaintiff's, defendant's, or accused's
own cause, without the aid of legal counsel; provided further that in the
district courts sections 605-13 [and], 633-28, and 666-
shall apply."