HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (d) The cause of action in respect of a shipment of property shall, for the purpose of this section, be deemed to accrue upon delivery or tender of delivery thereof by the carrier, and not after.
[(e) The term "overcharges" as used in
this section means charges for transportation services in excess of those
applicable thereto under the tariffs lawfully on file with the commission.]"
SECTION 8. Section 271-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The public utilities commission may require
annual, periodical, or special reports from all motor carriers, prescribe the
manner and form in which the reports shall be made, and require from the
carriers specific and full, true, and correct answers to all questions upon
which the commission may deem information to be necessary. The annual reports shall give an account of
the affairs of the carrier in such form and detail as may be prescribed by the
commission. The commission may also
require any motor carrier to file with it a true copy of any contract,
agreement, or arrangement between the carrier and any other carrier or person
in relation to any traffic affected by this chapter. The commission shall not, however, make
public any contract, agreement, or arrangement between a contract carrier by
motor vehicle and a shipper, or any of the terms or conditions thereof, except
as a part of the record in a formal proceeding where it considers the action
consistent with the public interest[; provided that if it appears from an
examination of any such contract that it fails to conform to the published
schedule of the contract carrier by motor vehicle as required by section
271-22(a), the commission may, in its discretion, make public such of the
provisions of the contract as the commission considers necessary to disclose
such failure and the extent thereof]."
SECTION 9. Section 271-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any person, whether carrier, shipper, or
consignee, or any officer, employee, agent, or representative thereof, who