HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or bill of sale, or by any other means or device, intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly assists, suffers, or permits any person or persons, natural or
artificial, to obtain transportation of passengers or property subject to this
chapter for less than the applicable rate, fare, or charge,] or who
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by any such means or otherwise
fraudulently seeks to evade or defeat regulation as in this chapter provided
for motor carriers, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 10. Section 271-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Complaints may be made in writing, on paper
or electronically, by the commission on its own motion or by any person or body
politic, setting forth any act or thing done, or omitted to be done, by any
motor carrier[, including any rule, rate, or charge heretofore established
or fixed by or for any motor carrier,] in violation or claimed to be in
violation, of any law or of any order or rule of the commission."
SECTION 11. Section 271-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: