HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] specialized manner that protects the safety of the alleged victim, by a
mediator who is trained in the field of domestic abuse; and
(3) The alleged victim may have in
attendance at mediation a supporting person of the alleged victim's choice,
including but not limited to an attorney or advocate. If the alleged victim
chooses to exercise this option, any other party to the mediation may have in
attendance at mediation a supporting person of that party's choice, including
but not limited to an attorney or advocate.
(e) As used in this section,
"domestic abuse" has the same meaning as in section 586-1."
SECTION 2. Section 580-41.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§580-41.5
[Battered spouses;] Domestic abuse; exemption from
mediation in divorce proceedings.
(a) In contested divorce
proceedings where there are allegations of [spousal] domestic
abuse, the court shall not require a party alleging the [spousal] domestic
abuse to participate in any component of any mediation program against the
wishes of that party.
(b) A mediator who receives a referral or order
from a court to conduct mediation shall screen for the occurrence of [family
violence] domestic abuse between the parties. A mediator shall not engage in mediation when
it appears to the mediator, or when either party asserts, that [family
violence] domestic abuse has occurred, unless:
(1) Mediation is authorized by the alleged
victim of the [alleged family violence;] domestic abuse;
(2) Mediation is provided, in a specialized
manner that protects the safety of the alleged victim, by a
mediator who is trained in [family violence;] the field of domestic
abuse; and
(3) The alleged victim [is permitted to]
may have in attendance at mediation[,] a supporting person of the
alleged victim's choice, including but not limited to an attorney
or advocate. If the alleged
victim chooses to exercise [such] this option, any other party to
the mediation [will be permitted to] may have in attendance at
mediation[,] a supporting person of [the] that party's
choice, including but not limited to an attorney or advocate.
(c) In a proceeding concerning the custody or
visitation of a child, if a temporary restraining order or a protective
order is in effect[,] with regard to the parties, the court shall
not require a party alleging [family violence] domestic abuse to
participate in any component of any mediation program against the wishes of
that party.
(d) In a proceeding concerning the custody or
visitation of a child, if [there is an allegation of family violence] a
party has alleged domestic abuse and a temporary restraining order or a
protective order is not in effect[,] with regard to the parties,
the court may order mediation or refer either party to mediation only if: