HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] be admitted to bail subject to the mandatory condition that the person observe
geographic restrictions that prohibit the defendant from entering or walking
along the public streets or sidewalks of Waikiki or other areas in the State
designated by county ordinance pursuant to section 712-1207 during the hours
from 6 p.m. to 6 a.m.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person who violates these bail restrictions shall have the person's bail revoked after hearing and shall be imprisoned forthwith."
SECTION 3. Section 804-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§804-9 Amount. The amount of bail rests in the discretion of the justice or judge or the officers named in section 804-5 and shall be set in a reasonable amount based upon all available information, including the offense alleged, the possible punishment upon conviction, and the defendant's financial ability to afford bail.
Any
bail amount set, whether secured or unsecured, shall be in an amount that the
person is able to afford based on the person's affidavit or testimony at the
release hearing, subject to any rebuttal evidence from the prosecution. In the setting of bail, the following
shall apply:
(1) The court shall exclude from
consideration any income derived from public benefits; including supplemental
security income, social security disability insurance, and temporary assistance
for needy families; and any income below the federal poverty level;
(2) If the person has no income other
than public benefits or is a member of a household having a household income
below one hundred fifty per cent of the federal poverty level, the court shall
presume that the person is unable to pay any bail amount; and
(3) If the person's household income,
exclusive of any income derived from public benefits, is above one hundred
fifty per cent of the federal poverty level, the court shall consider what the
individual could reasonably pay within forty hours of arrest, subject to the
exclusions in paragraph (1).
The bail amount should be so determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor."
SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.