HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to improve the State's system of pretrial justice by considering the need to evaluate risks to public safety, individual constitutional rights, and the fiscal and human harms that arise from overcrowded prisons. Specifically, this Act requires:
(1) The court to enter on the record its written findings regarding the necessity of the conditions imposed on a defendant's release; and
(2) Bail to be set in an amount that the defendant can afford based on certain factors.
SECTION 2. Section 804-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the charge is for an offense for which bail is allowable under section 804-3, the defendant may be admitted to bail before conviction as a matter of right and under the least restrictive conditions required to ensure the defendant's appearance and to protect the public. The court shall enter on the record its written findings regarding why the conditions imposed on the defendant are necessary to ensure defendant's appearance, or to protect the public, or both.
Except
for section 712-1207(7), bail shall be allowed for any person charged under
section 712-1207 only subject to the mandatory condition that the person
observe geographic restrictions that prohibit the defendant from entering or
remaining on public property, in Waikiki and other areas in the State
designated by county ordinance during the hours from 6 p.m. to 6 a.m.; [and]
provided [further] that nothing contained in this subsection shall be
construed as prohibiting the imposition of stricter geographic restrictions
under section 804-7.1. The right to bail
shall continue after conviction of a misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor, or
violation, and release on bail may continue, in the discretion of the court,
after conviction of a felony until the final determination of any motion for a
new trial, appeal, habeas corpus, or other proceedings that are made, taken,
issued, or allowed for the purpose of securing a review of the rulings,
verdict, judgment, sentence, or other proceedings of any court or jury in or by
which the defendant has been arraigned, tried, convicted, or sentenced;
provided that[:] no bail shall be allowed:
(1) [No bail shall be allowed after]
After conviction and [prior to] before sentencing in cases
where bail was not available under section 804-3, or where bail was denied or
revoked before conviction;
(2) [No bail shall be allowed pending]
Pending appeal of a felony conviction where a sentence of imprisonment
has been imposed; and
(3) [No bail shall be allowed pending]
Pending appeal of a conviction for a violation of section 712-1207,