HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] the Midwifery Education Accreditation Council, or successor organization, and
holds a current and valid national certification as a certified professional
midwife from the North American Registry of Midwives, or any successor
organization[.]; or
(2) Received certification through the North American Registry of Midwives' portfolio evaluation process pathway and obtained a midwifery bridge certificate from the North American Registry of Midwives, or any successor organization."
SECTION 4. House Bill No. 1194, H.D. 2, is amended by amending section 8 of the bill, at page 28, line 17 through page 32, line 11 to read as follows:
"SECTION 8. Section 457J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§457J-6[]]
Exemptions. (a) [A person may practice midwifery without a license to
practice midwifery if the] This chapter shall not apply to a person who
is:
(1) A certified nurse-midwife holding a valid license under chapter 457;
(2) Licensed and performing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that overlaps with the practice of midwifery; provided that the person does not use the title "midwife", "licensed midwife", or the abbreviation "L.M.", or any other words, letters, abbreviations, or insignia indicating or implying that the person is a midwife;
(3) A student [midwife] who is currently
enrolled in [a] an accredited midwifery educational program and