HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 4. By repealing the definition of "midwifery":
[""Midwifery" means the provision of one or more of the
following services:
(1) Assessment, monitoring, and care during pregnancy, labor, childbirth,
postpartum and interconception periods, and for newborns, including ordering
and interpreting screenings and diagnostic tests, and carrying out appropriate
emergency measures when necessary;
(2) Supervising the conduct of labor and childbirth; and
(3) Provision of advice and information regarding the progress of childbirth
and care for newborns and infants."]
SECTION 7. Section 457J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§457J-6[]] Exemptions. (a) [A person may practice midwifery without a
license to practice midwifery if the person is:
(1) [A
certified nurse-midwife holding a valid license
under chapter 457;
(2) Licensed and
performing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's
profession that overlaps with the practice of midwifery;
(3) A student
midwife who is currently] Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
prohibit:
(1) The practice of
midwifery that is incidental to the program of study engaged by a student currently
enrolled in [a] an accredited midwifery educational program and
under the direct supervision of a qualified midwife preceptor; or
[(4) A person
rendering aid in an emergency where no fee for the service is contemplated,
charged, or received; or
(5) A person acting
as a birth attendant on or before July 1, 2023, who:
(A) Does
not use legend drugs or devices, the use of which requires a license under the
laws of the State;