HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] sufficiently immediate that delay would be dangerous to the public safety and
welfare. If any owner, occupant,
or other person responsible for the building or premises fails to comply with
the order of the county fire chief, the county fire chief may take [such]
action and make [such] any expenditure as may be necessary and if
the owner, occupant, or other person responsible neglects or refuses to pay to
the county fire chief the expense incurred by the fire chief, the county shall
have a prior lien on the real property as provided for in section 132-7."
SECTION 11. Section 132-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132-10 Witnesses; fees. The county fire appeals board [or],
the county fire chief, or the state fire marshal shall in all
proceedings have the same powers respecting administering oaths, compelling the
attendance of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence, and
examining witnesses as are possessed by circuit courts. In case of disobedience by any person of any
order of the county fire appeals board [or], the county fire
chief, or the state fire marshal or of any subpoena issued by [either]
any of them or of the refusal of any witness to testify to any matter
regarding which the witness may be questioned lawfully, any circuit judge, on
application by the county corporation counsel, shall compel obedience as in
case of disobedience of all requirements of a subpoena issued from a circuit
court or a refusal to testify therein.
The fees and traveling expenses of witnesses shall be the same as are
allowed witnesses in the circuit courts and shall be paid by the appropriate
county out of any appropriation or funds available for the expenses of the
county fire chief[.] or, in the case of a summons by the state fire
marshal, shall be paid out of any appropriation or funds available for the
expenses of the state fire marshal."
SECTION 12. Section 132-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132-11 Recorded order of county fire chiefs and
state fire marshal as evidence.
A duplicate original of every order made by each county fire chief shall