HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) Cooperate with [any and] all
other governmental officers or agencies having jurisdiction in the matters.
(c) On January 1 of each year, the fire chief of each county shall transmit the records and statistical investigations compiled pursuant to subsection (a) to the office of the state fire marshal. On January 1 of each alternating year, the fire chief of each county shall transmit the inspection record of property that may constitute a fire hazard within their county compiled pursuant to subsection (b)(2) to the office of the state fire marshal."
SECTION 7. Section 132-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132-4 Investigation of fires; criminal prosecutions. The fire chief of the county in which any fire occurs shall immediately investigate the cause, origin, and circumstances of fire by which property has been destroyed or damaged and so far as possible determine whether the fire was the result of carelessness or design. A county fire chief may request the office of the state fire marshal to assist with the investigation of a fire as provided in section 132-C.
If
after any investigation the county fire chief is of the opinion that the
evidence in relation to the fire indicates that a crime has been committed, the
fire chief shall present the evidence to the prosecuting [officer] attorney
of the county in which the supposed offense was committed, with the request
that the prosecuting [officer] attorney institute [such]
criminal proceedings as the evidence may warrant.
If the office of the state fire marshal is of the opinion that the evidence in relation to a fire indicates that a crime has been committed, the office of the state fire marshal shall coordinate with the relevant county fire chief to present the evidence to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the supposed offense was committed."
SECTION 8. Section 132-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§132-4.5[]] Investigation of fires; immunity for
information received from insurers.
(a) The fire chief of each county
or the state fire marshal may require any insurer in writing to release