HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] violation of any of its provisions.
Unless an appeal has been instituted and is pending, the provisions of
any order shall be presumed to be reasonable and lawful and to fix a reasonable
and proper standard and requirement of safety from fire loss."
SECTION 13. Section 132-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132-12 Court aid. Each county fire chief or the state fire marshal may invoke the aid of any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce any order or action made or taken by the fire chief or state fire marshal in pursuance of law."
SECTION 14. Section 132-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132-13 Penalty. Any owner, occupant, or other person having control over or charge of any building, structure, or other premises who violates any provision of this chapter or any law, ordinance, or rule relating to protection from fire loss or who fails or refuses to comply with any order of the county fire chief or any order of the state fire marshal shall be fined no more than $2,500 or imprisoned no more than thirty days, or both. Each day that a violation exists or continues to exist shall constitute a distinct and separate offense for which the violator may be punished. Penalties for continuing violations shall be assessed from the earliest known date of the violation. In addition to the penalty imposed under this section, counties may assess and collect civil penalties based on the penalty structure set forth by the state fire marshal pursuant to section 132-P."
"(a) There [is] shall be established
a state fire council, which shall be placed within the [department of labor
and industrial relations] department of law enforcement for
administrative purposes. The state fire
council shall consist of the state fire marshal, the fire chiefs of the