THE SENATE |
[…] 5. By amended the definition of "independent expenditure" to read:
""Independent
expenditure" means an expenditure by a person [expressly advocating the
election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate] that is not made in
concert or cooperation with or at the request or suggestion of the candidate,
the candidate committee, a party, or their agents."
SECTION 3. Section 11-335, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Schedules filed with the reports shall include the following additional information:
(1) The amount and date of deposit of each
contribution received and the name, address, occupation, and employer of each
contributor making a contribution aggregating more than $100 during an election
period, which was not previously reported pursuant to this section; provided
that if[:
(A) All] all the information
is not on file, the contribution shall be returned to the contributor within
thirty days of deposit; [and
(B) A noncandidate committee making only
independent expenditures receives a contribution of more than
$10,000 in the aggregate in an election period from an entity other than an
individual, for-profit business entity, or labor union, then the schedule shall
include:
(i) The internet address where the
contributing entity's disclosure report can be publicly accessed, if the
contributing entity is subject to state or federal disclosure reporting
requirements regarding the source of the contributing entity's funds;
(ii) The name, address, occupation, and
employer of each funding source that contributed $100 or more in the aggregate
in an election period to that contributing entity; or
(iii) An acknowledgment that the
contributing entity is not subject to any state or federal disclosure reporting
requirements regarding the source of the contributing entity's funds;]
(2) The amount and date of each contribution made and the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee to which the contribution was made;
(3) All expenditures, including the [name
and address] identity of each payee, including any subvendors,
and the amount, date, and purpose of each expenditure; provided that:
(A) Expenditures for advertisements or disbursements for electioneering communications shall include the names of the candidates supported, opposed, or clearly identified;