THE SENATE |
[…] funds, and any person who had previously transferred the original funds. If more than one transfer previously occurred,
the in-kind contributor shall disclose all the previous transfers and
intermediaries. The in-kind contributor
shall maintain these records for at least five years and shall provide them to
the commission upon request.
(f) A noncandidate committee subject to subsection (a) that is required to file a late expenditure report under section 11-338 shall include the information required to be reported pursuant to section 11-335(b)(8); provided that such information is updated as of the date of the late expenditure report."
SECTION 7. Section 11-391, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any paid advertisement that is broadcast, televised, circulated, published, distributed, or otherwise communicated, including by electronic means, shall:
(1) Contain the name and address of the candidate, candidate committee, noncandidate committee, or other person paying for the advertisement;
(2) Contain a notice in a prominent location stating either that:
(A) The advertisement has the approval and authority of the candidate; provided that an advertisement paid for by a candidate, candidate committee, or ballot issue committee does not need to include the notice; or
(B) The advertisement has not been approved by the candidate; and
(3) Not contain false information about the time, date, place, or means of voting."
SECTION 8. Section 11-393, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§11-393
Identification of certain top contributors to noncandidate committees
making only independent expenditures. (a) An advertisement shall contain an additional