THE SENATE |
[…] The late expenditure report shall include the following information for each expenditure:
(1) The amount and date made;
(2) The vendor name, address, and contact
information; [and]
(3) The purpose, including the name of any
candidate supported, opposed, or clearly identified by the expenditure[.];
and
(4) For a noncandidate committee, information regarding original sources of funds."
SECTION 5. Section 11-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:
"(a) Each person who makes [an expenditure]
a disbursement for electioneering communications in an aggregate amount
of more than [$1,000] $2,000 during any calendar year shall file
with the commission a statement of information within twenty-four hours of each
disclosure date provided in this section.
(b) Each statement of information shall contain the following:
(1) The name of the person making the [expenditure,]
disbursement, name of any person or entity sharing or exercising
discretion or control over the person, and the custodian of the books and
accounts of the person making the [expenditure;] disbursement;
(2) The names and titles of the executives
or board of directors who authorized the [expenditure,] disbursement,
if the [expenditure] disbursement was made by a noncandidate
committee, business entity, or an organization;
(3) The state of incorporation or formation
and principal address of the noncandidate committee, business entity, or
organization or for an individual, the name, address, occupation, and employer
of the individual making the [expenditure;] disbursement;
(4) The amount of each [expenditure]
disbursement during the period covered by the statement of information
and the identification of the person to whom the [expenditure] disbursement
was made;
(5) The elections to which the electioneering communications pertain and the names of any clearly identifiable candidates and whether those candidates are supported or opposed;
(6) If the [expenditures] disbursement
were made by a noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons
who contributed to the noncandidate committee for the purpose of publishing or
broadcasting the electioneering communications;
(7) If the [expenditures] disbursement
were made by an organization other than a noncandidate committee, the names and
addresses of all persons who contributed to the organization for the purpose of
publishing or broadcasting the electioneering communications;
(9)] (8) Whether any electioneering
communication is made in coordination, cooperation, or concert with or at the