THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
664 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO GIFTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 84-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§84-11 Gifts.
[No legislator or employee] (a) A state elected official shall not
solicit, accept, or receive, directly or indirectly, any gift, whether in the
form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing, or
promise, or in any other form[, under circumstances in which it can
reasonably be inferred that the gift is intended to influence the legislator or
employee in]:
(1) At any place at which the state elected official performs official duties;
(2) During
the time the state elected official is scheduled to perform official duties;
(3) For
the performance of the [legislator's or employee's] state elected
official's official duties; or [is intended as]
(4) As
a reward for any official action on the [legislator's or employee's]
part[.] of the state elected official.
(b) An employee who is not a state elected official shall not solicit, accept, or receive, directly or indirectly, any gift, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing, or promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which it can reasonably be inferred that the gift is intended to influence the employee in the performance of the employee's official duties or is intended as a reward for any official action on the employee's part."
SECTION 2. Section 84-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§84-11.5
Reporting
of gifts. (a) Every [legislator and] employee subject
to section 84-11(b) shall file a gifts disclosure statement with the state