THE SENATE |
[…] (E) Plant community abundance and
diversity;
(F) Fish and wildlife habitat;
(G) Groundwater recharge and discharge;
(H) Shoreline or stream bank anchoring;
and
(I) Carbon sequestration; and
(10) Areas
that formerly had wetland characteristics or functions but have been altered or
degraded by channelization, filling, draining, dredging, grading, grubbing,
deep ripping, groundwater pumping, hardening of surfaces, or introduction of
non-native or aggressive-invasive plant and animal species;
provided that this definition shall not apply for the purposes of chapter 342D."
SECTION 3. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the
State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government
assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt
from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government
agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions,
development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units
thereon; provided that:
(1) The corporation finds the housing project is
consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum
requirements of health and safety;
(2) The development of the proposed housing
project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees
approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the
various boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54;
(3) The development of the proposed housing
project does not have a significant adverse impact on wetlands or natural
stormwater infrastructure as defined in section 343-2;
[(3)] (4)
The legislative body of the county in which the housing project is to be
situated shall have approved the project with or without modifications:
(A) The legislative body shall approve, approve
with modification, or disapprove the project by resolution within forty-five
days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and
specifications for the project to the legislative body. If on the forty-sixth day a project is not
disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the legislative body;
(B) No action shall be prosecuted or maintained
against any county, its officials, or employees on account of actions taken by
them in reviewing, approving, modifying, or disapproving the plans and
specifications; and
(C) The final plans and specifications for the
project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and
specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and
specifications. The final plans and