THE SENATE |
[…] the executive director of the corporation or the responsible county official
may certify maps and plans of lands connected with the project as having
complied with applicable laws and ordinances relating to consolidation and
subdivision of lands, and the maps and plans shall be accepted for registration
or recordation by the land court and registrar; and
[(4)] (5)
The land use commission shall approve, approve with modification, or
disapprove a boundary change within forty-five days after the corporation has
submitted a petition to the commission as provided in section 205-4. If, on the forty-sixth day, the petition is
not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the commission."
SECTION 4. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, an
environmental assessment shall be required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or
the use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility
or planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency
has not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition
of unimproved real property; provided that the agency shall consider
environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning
studies; provided further that an environmental assessment for proposed uses
under section 205-2(d)(11) or 205-4.5(a)(13) shall only be required pursuant to
section 205-5(b);
(2) Propose any use within any land classified as
a conservation district by the state land use commission under chapter 205;
(3) Propose any use within a shoreline area as
defined in section 205A-41;
(4) Propose any use within any historic site as
designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the
Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E;
(5) Propose any use within the Waikiki area of
Oahu, the boundaries of which are delineated in the land use ordinance as
amended, establishing the "Waikiki Special District";
(6) Propose any amendments to existing county
general plans where the amendment would result in designations other than
agriculture, conservation, or preservation, except actions proposing any new