THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 1. Section 91-13.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d)
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, any agency that reviews
and comments upon an application for a business or development-related permit,
license, or approval for a housing project developed under section 201H-38
shall respond within [forty-five] sixty days of receipt of the
application, or the application shall be deemed acceptable as submitted to the
agency[.]; provided that the application has not been withdrawn."
SECTION 2. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the
State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government
assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt
from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government
agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions,
development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units
thereon; provided that:
(1) The corporation finds the housing project is
consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum
requirements of health and safety;
(2) The development of the proposed housing
project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees
approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the
various boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54;
(3) The legislative body of the county in which
the housing project is to be situated shall have approved the project with or
without modifications[:]; provided further that:
(A) The legislative body shall approve, approve
with modification, or disapprove the project by resolution within [forty-five]
sixty days after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and
specifications for the project to the legislative body. If, on the [forty-sixth] sixty-first
day, a project is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the
legislative body; provided further that the project has not been withdrawn;
(B) No action shall be prosecuted or maintained
against any county, its officials, or employees on account of actions taken by
them in reviewing, approving, modifying, or disapproving the plans and
specifications; and
(C) The final plans and specifications for the
project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and
specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and
specifications. The final plans and
specifications for the project shall constitute the zoning, building,
construction, and subdivision standards for that project.