THE SENATE |
[…] [](17)[]] Any
document or instrument that conforms to the transfer on death deed as
authorized under chapter 527[.];
(18) Any document or instrument conveying real property to an individual who is an owner-occupant or renter-occupant of the property, and who has no ownership interest in any other real property; and
(19) Any document or
instrument conveying real property to a nonprofit organization that:
(A) Is
exempt from the federal income tax by the Internal Revenue Service; and
(B) Will hold the property in an undeveloped state and for conservation purposes in perpetuity."
SECTION 4. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes.
All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state
treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and
expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by
law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) Ten
per cent [or $5,100,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the land
conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5; and
(2) Fifty
per cent [or $38,000,000, whichever is less,] shall be paid into the
rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202[.]; and
(3) Ten per cent shall be paid into the homeless services fund established pursuant to section 346- ."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on June 30, 3000.
Report Title: