THE SENATE |
[…] §431:l0E- Replacement
cost value; homeowners insurance policies. (a) Beginning on January 1, 2025, each newly
issued or renewed homeowners insurance policy that covers a property within the
State shall provide for the replacement cost value of the insured property.
(b) As used in this section, "replacement cost value" means the full insurable replacement cost of the insured property, including coverage for increased costs of construction due to inflation or building code requirements at the time the policy is issued and at each renewal date, less deductibles."
SECTION 5. Section 431:10E-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a)
Over-insurance shall be deemed to exist if property or an insurable
interest in the property is insured by one or more insurance contracts against
the same hazard in any amount in excess of the [actual cash] replacement
cost value of the property or of such interest, as determined as of the
effective date of the insurance or of any renewal thereof.
(b)
For the purposes of this section [only, the term actual cash value
means the cost of replacement less such depreciation as is properly applicable
to the subject insured], "replacement cost value" means the
full insurable replacement cost of the insured property, including coverage for
increased costs of construction due to inflation or building code requirements
at the time the policy is issued and at each renewal date, less deductibles."
PART IV