THE SENATE |
[…] PART II
SECTION 2. Section 431:14-101.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "prospective loss costs" to read as follows:
""Prospective loss costs"
means that portion of a rate that does not include provisions for expenses
(other than loss adjustment expenses) or profit, and are based on [historical
aggregate losses] catastrophe modeling and loss adjustment expenses
adjusted through development to their ultimate value and projected through
trending to a future point in time."
SECTION 3. Section 431:14-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Rates shall be made in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(2) Due consideration shall be given to:
(A) [Past
and prospective] Prospective loss experience within and outside this
State; provided that if the claim does not exceed the selected deductible
amount pursuant to section 386-100, and the employer reimburses the insurer for
the amount, the claims shall not be calculated in the employer's experience
rating or risk category;
(B) The conflagration and catastrophe hazards, if any;
(C) A reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies;
(D) Dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers;
(E) Past and prospective expenses both country-wide and those specially applicable to this State;
(F) Investment income from unearned premium and loss reserve funds; and
(G) All other relevant factors within and outside this State.
(3) In the case of fire insurance rates, consideration shall be given to the experience of the fire insurance business during a period of not less than the most recent five-year period for which that experience is available.
(4) The systems of expense provisions included in the rates for use by any insurer or group of insurers may differ from those of other insurers or groups of insurers to reflect the requirements of the operating methods of any insurer or group with respect to any class of insurance, or with respect to any subdivision or combination thereof for which subdivision or combination separate expense provisions are applicable.
(5) Risks may be grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums. Classification rates may be modified to produce rates for individual risks in accordance with rating plans that establish standards for measuring variations in hazards or expense provisions, or both. These standards may measure any differences among risks that can be demonstrated to have a probable effect upon losses or expenses.