THE SENATE |
[…] After the expiration of
thirty days from [such] the notification, the department
shall assess the income of the taxpayer, or the liability of the employer in
respect of wages, or any portion thereof [which] that it believes
has not heretofore been assessed, and shall give notice to the taxpayer or
employer of the amount of the tax and interest and penalties if any, and the
amount thereof shall be paid within twenty days after the date the notice was
mailed, properly addressed to the taxpayer or employer at the taxpayer's or
employer's last known address or place of business."
SECTION 3. Section 235-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) This section [does] shall not
apply in the case of a payment made pursuant to an assessment by the department
of taxation under section 235-107 or [235-108(b).] 235-108(c). No refund or overpayment credit [may] shall
be had under this section in any event unless the original payment of the tax
was due to the law having been interpreted or applied in respect of the
taxpayer concerned differently than in respect of the taxpayers generally. As to all tax payments for which a refund or
credit is not authorized by this section (including without prejudice to the
generality of the foregoing cases of unconstitutionality) the remedies provided
by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive.
However, nothing in this subsection shall be deemed applicable to a
credit or refund authorized by sections 235-55, 235-66, or 235-71, or resulting
from the tax as returned being less than the tax as estimated; in any of these
cases a credit or refund [is] shall be authorized even though the
tax for the taxable year remains subject to determination by the department and
assessment as provided by law."
SECTION 4. Section 236E-18.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes,
is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§236E-18.5[]] Audit of return; procedure upon failure to
file return; additional taxes; limitation period. (a)
The director of taxation, or the director's designee, [is authorized