THE SENATE |
[…] any gross income or gross proceeds of sales liable to the tax have not been
assessed, the department may assess the same as provided in sections 237-36 and
237-38.
[(c)] (d) Any individual knowingly giving false
testimony under oath at any hearing before the department shall be guilty of
perjury and shall be punished as provided by law.
[(d)] (e) Any person refusing or neglecting to obey any
summons issued by the department, and any individual appearing and refusing to
testify under oath, shall be fined $50 for the first offense and $100 for each
succeeding offense."
SECTION 6. Section 244D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If it should appear upon [such] the
examination or thereafter within five years after the filing of the return, or
at any time if no return has been filed, as a result of [such] the
examination or as a result of any examination of the records of the taxpayer or
of any other inquiry or investigation, that the correct amount of the tax is
greater than that shown on the return, or that any tax imposed by the chapter
has not been paid, an assessment of such tax may be made in the manner provided
in section [235-108(b).] 235-108(c). The amount of the tax for the period covered
by the assessment shall not be reduced below the amount determined by an
assessment so made, except upon appeal or in a proceeding brought pursuant to
section 40-35."
SECTION 7. Section 245-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If it should appear upon the examination or
within five years after the filing of the return, or at any time if no return