THE SENATE |
[…] be completed by the department, another department, or private provider
coordinating with the department pursuant to subsection (a), in which case the
department shall not be required to be the petitioner.
(c)
Notwithstanding subsection (b), if the department is unable to
coordinate the process for an assisted community treatment order, the
department may notify another mental health program for the coordination of care
in the community for the person.
(d) The department
may contract with a service provider to fulfill the requirements of this
section."
SECTION 3. Section 334-60.5,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as
follows:
"(i) If after hearing all
relevant evidence, including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered
by the court, the court finds that an individual is not a person requiring
medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or
supervision, the court shall order that the individual be discharged if the
individual has been hospitalized prior to the hearing. Within twenty-four
hours of the denial of a petition for involuntary commitment, the
court shall provide notice to the department of the petition's denial, which
shall serve as notification to the department that the individual should be
assessed for assisted community treatment.