THE SENATE |
[…] be completed by the department or by another department or private provider
coordinating with the department pursuant to subsection (a), in which case the
department shall not be required to be the petitioner.
(c)
Notwithstanding subsection (b), if the department is unable to
coordinate the process for an assisted community treatment order, the
department may notify another mental health program for the coordination of
care in the community for the person.
(d) The department
may contract with a service provider to fulfill the requirements of this
section."
SECTION
3. Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) If after hearing all relevant evidence,
including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered by the court, the
court finds that an individual is not a person requiring medical, psychiatric,
psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision, the court
shall order that the individual be discharged if the individual has been
hospitalized prior to the hearing. Within twenty-four hours of the denial of a petition
for involuntary commitment, the court shall provide notice to the
department of the petition's denial, which shall serve as notification to the
department that the individual should be assessed for assisted community
treatment.