THE SENATE |
[…] attainment of normal retirement age and the completion of the requisite years
of credited service.
For
the purpose of this subsection:
"Normal
retirement age" means age sixty-five.
"Requisite
years of credited service" means five years for class A and B members who
became members before July 1, 2012[,]; [and] ten years for
class A and B members who became members after June 30, 2012[.]; and
five years for class A and B members who became members after June 30, 2012 and
who are in service as of July 1, 2025 or who returned
to service or became a member after June 30, 2025."
SECTION
4. Section 88-96, Hawaii Revised
Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Any member who ceases to be an employee and
who became a member before July 1, 2012, and has fewer than five years of
credited service, excluding unused sick leave[,]; or who becomes
a member after June 30, 2012, and has fewer than ten years of credited service,
excluding unused sick leave[,]; or who becomes a member after June 30,
2012, and who is in service as of July 1, 2025 or who
returns to service after June 30, 2025, and
has fewer than five years of credited service, excluding unused sick leave; or
who becomes a member after June 30, 2025 and has fewer than five years of
credited service, excluding unused sick leave,
shall, upon application to the board, be paid all of the memberꞌs
accumulated contributions and the memberꞌs membership shall thereupon
terminate and all credited service shall be forfeited; provided that a member
shall not be paid the memberꞌs accumulated contributions:
(1) If the member becomes an employee again within fifteen calendar days from the date the member ceased to be an employee; or
(2) If, at the time the application for return of accumulated contributions is received by the board, the member has become an employee again.
Regular interest shall be credited to the former employeeꞌs account until the former employeeꞌs accumulated contributions are returned to the former employee; provided that the former employeeꞌs membership shall not continue after the fourth full year following the calendar year in which the individualꞌs employment terminates. Upon termination of the former employeeꞌs membership, the former employeeꞌs credited service shall be forfeited and, if the former employeeꞌs accumulated contributions are $1,000 or less at the time of distribution, the system shall return the former employeeꞌs contributions to the former employee.