THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
3087 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO EARLY LEARNING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 302A-1151.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1151.5
Use of vacant public school facilities.
(a) When the department
considers whether to close any particular public school, it shall
simultaneously give reasonable consideration to making all or portions of the
facilities of the public school available to charter schools and [pre-plus]
early learning programs; provided that the facilities may be used for
any other purpose the board deems appropriate.
(b) The department shall identify unused public school facilities that may be appropriate for:
(1) Charter schools;
(2) Early
learning programs[, such as the pre-plus program]; and
(3) Any other purpose the board deems appropriate.
Suitable
empty classrooms, as determined by the department, shall be inventoried for
potential use by charter schools, early learning programs, [such as the
pre-plus program,] or for any other purpose the board deems
appropriate. Priority shall be given to
facilities on sites with sufficient space for three or more classrooms.
(c) The department shall adopt rules necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(d)
For purposes of this section, "public school" means any school that falls within the
definition of public schools in section 302A-101, except for charter schools.
[[](e)[]] Upon receipt of a notice pursuant to
subsection (b), the executive office on early learning shall solicit