THE SENATE |
[…] (e) Each contribution in the control or custody of the professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity in its entirety and within five days of its receipt, shall be deposited in an account at a bank or other federally insured financial institution, which shall be in the name of the charitable organization. The charitable organization shall maintain and administer the account and shall have sole control of all withdrawals."
SECTION 5. Section 467B-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-5 Records to be kept. (a) Every charitable organization, professional
fundraising counsel, professional solicitor, [and] commercial
co-venturer, charitable fundraising platform, and platform charity
subject to this chapter shall keep true and accurate records as to its
activities in a form that will accurately provide support for the information
required by this chapter. Upon demand,
the records shall be made available to the attorney general for inspection. Except as provided in subsection (b), records
shall be retained for a period of not less than three years.
(b) If a professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity sells tickets to an event and represents that tickets will be donated for use by another, the professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity for not less than three years after the completion of such event, shall maintain the following records, which shall be available for inspection upon demand by the attorney general:
(1) The number of tickets purchased and donated by each contributor; and
(2) The name and address of all organizations receiving donated tickets for use by others, including the number of tickets received by each organization."
SECTION 6. Section 467B-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-5.5 Commercial [co-venturer's] co-venturers,
charitable fundraising platforms, and platform charities charitable sales
promotions. (a) All