THE SENATE |
[…] 3. By amending the definition of "gross revenue" to read:
""Gross
revenue" means income of any kind from all sources, including all amounts
received as the result of any solicitation by a professional solicitor[.],
charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity."
4. By amending the definition of "owner" to read:
""Owner"
means any person who has a direct or indirect interest in any professional
fundraising counsel [or], professional solicitor[.],
charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity."
SECTION 3. Section 467B-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-1.5 Professional solicitors[;],
charitable fundraising platforms, platform charities; required disclosures. (a)
Every professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform,
platform charity, and every employee or agent thereof, who solicits
contributions from a prospective donor or contributor in this State shall at
the outset of any oral or written request for a contribution:
(1) Identify themselves by their true surname and first name, and the name of their employer or the contractor as the case may be, that is compensating the individual making the solicitation;
(2) Identify the name of the professional
solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity
registered with the department [of the attorney general] that has
contracted with the charitable organization to provide the solicitation
services and, if the individual is employed by a subcontractor, the name of the
registered subcontractor;
(3) Disclose that the person making the oral or written request for a donation is being paid to make such solicitation and the name of the charitable organization on whose behalf the person making the request is soliciting; and
(4) Disclose, orally and in writing, the
fact that a copy of the professional solicitor's, charitable fundraising
platform's, or platform charity's registration data and financial reports
are available from the department [of the attorney general].
(b) A professional solicitor, charitable
fundraising platform, or platform charity who makes an oral solicitation by
telephone, door-to-door, or otherwise, prior to collecting or attempting to
collect any contribution, shall provide a written confirmation of the expected
contribution and clearly disclose that the contribution is not tax-deductible,
if applicable, or, if the professional solicitor, charitable fundraising
platform, or platform charity maintains that the contribution is
tax-deductible in whole or in part, the portion of the contribution that the
professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity
maintains is tax-deductible. The written