THE SENATE |
[…] for a charitable purpose;
(7) The date that the registrant began soliciting
Hawaii residents on behalf of a charitable organization or providing professional
fundraising counsel services; and
(8) Whether any owners, directors, or officers are
related to:
(A) Any other officers, directors, owners, or
employees of the registrant;
(B) Any officer, director, trustee, or employee of
a charitable organization under contract with the registrant; and
(C) Any vendor or supplier providing goods or services to a charitable organization under contract with the registrant."
SECTION 13. Section 467B-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be a written contract between a
charitable organization and a professional fundraising counsel [or],
professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or
platform charity, that shall be filed by the
professional fundraising counsel [or], professional solicitor,
charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity
with the attorney general at least ten business days prior to the performance
by the professional fundraising counsel [or], professional
solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform
charity of any service. No solicitation or service pursuant to the
contract shall begin before the contract is filed with the attorney
general. The contract shall be signed by
two authorized officials of the charitable organization, one of whom shall be a
member of the organization's governing body, and the authorized contracting
officer for the professional fundraising counsel [or],
professional solicitor[.], charitable fundraising
platform, or platform charity. The contract shall contain all of the
following provisions:
(1) The legal name and
address of the charitable organization;
(2) A statement of the
charitable purpose for which the solicitation campaign is being conducted;
(3) A statement of the
respective obligations of the professional fundraising counsel [or],
professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or
platform charity and the charitable
organization;
(4) A statement of the
guaranteed minimum percentage of the gross receipts from contributions that
will be remitted to or retained by the charitable organization, if any, or, if
the solicitation involves the sale of goods, services, or tickets to a
fundraising event, the percentage of the purchase price that will be remitted
to the charitable organization, if any.
The stated percentage shall exclude any amount that the charitable
organization is to pay as fundraising costs;
(5) Information concerning
the compensation of the professional solicitor and professional
fundraising counsel as follows:
(A) If the
compensation of the professional fundraising counsel [or],