THE SENATE |
[…] contribution and clearly disclose that the contribution is not tax-deductible,
if applicable, or, if the professional solicitor, charitable fundraising
platform, or platform charity maintains that the contribution is
tax-deductible in whole or in part, the portion of the contribution that the
professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity
maintains is tax-deductible. The written
confirmation shall also conspicuously disclose the name and current address of
the registered professional solicitor[.], charitable fundraising
platform, or platform charity."
SECTION 4. Section 467B-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-2.5
Professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, and platform
charity financial reports; contribution account. (a) A
professional solicitor, charitable
fundraising platform, or platform charity shall file with
the attorney general a financial report for
any charitable solicitation campaign, including
gross revenue from Hawaii donors and
national gross revenue and an itemization of all expenses
incurred on a form prescribed by the
attorney general no more than ninety days after the end of the solicitation
campaign and, for solicitation campaigns lasting more than one year, within
ninety days after each anniversary of the commencement of the solicitation
campaign and within ninety days after the end of the solicitation campaign.
(b) The attorney general may require
the financial report required by subsection (a) to be submitted electronically and may require the use of electronic signatures. This report shall be signed by the
professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, platform charity,
or by an authorized officer or agent of the professional solicitor,
charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity who shall certify that
the statements therein are true and correct to the best of the solicitor's,
officer's, or agent's knowledge subject to penalties imposed by section
710-1063. If a financial report required
under this section is not filed in a timely manner, taking into account any
extension of time for filing, unless it is shown that the failure is due to
reasonable cause, an initial late filing fee of $100 shall be imposed, and an
additional late filing fee of $20 per day shall be imposed, for each day during
which the violation continues; provided that the total fee amount imposed under
this subsection shall not exceed $1,000. The
attorney general may waive all or part of the late filing fee imposed by this
subsection if there is a reasonable cause for the failure to timely file. The professional solicitor, charitable
fundraising platform, or platform charity
shall provide a copy of the financial report to
the charitable