THE SENATE |
[…] (1) The number of tickets purchased and donated by each contributor; and
(2) The name and address of all organizations receiving donated tickets for use by others, including the number of tickets received by each organization."
SECTION 6. Section 467B-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-5.5 Commercial [co-venturer's] co-venturers,
charitable fundraising platforms, and platform charities charitable sales
promotions. (a) All
charitable sales promotions by a commercial co-venturer, charitable
fundraising platform, or platform charity shall disclose the name of the
commercial co-venturer[.], charitable fundraising platform, or
platform charity.
(b) Prior to the commencement of any charitable sales promotion in this State conducted by a commercial co-venturer, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity using the name of a charitable organization, the commercial co-venturer, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity shall obtain the written consent of the charitable organization whose name will be used during the charitable sales promotion. The commercial co-venturer, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity shall file a copy of the written consent with the department not less than ten days prior to the commencement of the charitable sales promotion within this State. An authorized representative of the charitable organization and the commercial co-venturer, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity shall sign the written consent, and the terms of the written consent shall include the following:
(1) The goods or services to be offered to the public;
(2) The geographic area where, and the starting and final date when, the offering is to be made;
(3) The manner in which the name of the charitable organization is to be used, including any representation to be made to the public as to the amount or per cent per unit of goods or services purchased or used that is to benefit the charitable organization;
(4) A provision for an accounting on a per unit basis, which shall be prepared by the commercial co-venturer, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity and given to the charitable organization, and the date when it is to be made, which date shall be no more than ninety days after the end of the charitable sales promotion and, for promotions lasting more than one year, shall be within ninety