THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 11. Section 467B-9.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a)
The attorney general may refuse to register, revoke, or suspend the
registration of any charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel, [or]
professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform
charity, or issue a cease and desist order whenever the attorney general
finds that a charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel, [or]
professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform
charity, or its agent, servant, or employee:
(1) Has violated or is operating in violation of this chapter, the rules of the attorney general, or an order issued by the attorney general;
(2) Has refused or failed, after notice, to produce any records of the organization or to disclose any information required to be disclosed under this chapter or the rules of the attorney general;
(3) Has made a material false statement in an application, statement, or report required to be filed under this chapter; or
(4) Has failed to file the financial report required by section 467B-2.5, or filed an incomplete financial report."
SECTION 12. Section 467B-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§467B-12 Filing requirements for professional
fundraising counsel [and], professional solicitors[.], charitable fundraising platforms, and platform charities. (a)