THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
2908 |
THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 127A-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) The governor or
mayor shall be the sole judge of the existence of the danger, threat, or
circumstances giving rise to a declaration, an extension, or a termination
of a state of emergency in the State or a local state of emergency in the
county, as applicable. This section
shall not limit the power and authority of the governor under section
127A-13(a)(5).
(d) Any proclamation issued under this chapter
that fails to state the time at which the proclamation will take effect shall
take effect at twelve noon of the day on which the proclamation takes effect. A state of emergency and [a] local
state of emergency shall automatically terminate [automatically]
sixty days after the issuance of a proclamation of a state of emergency or
local state of emergency, respectively, [or] unless extended or
terminated by a separate or supplementary proclamation of the
governor or mayor[, whichever occurs first]."
SECTION 2. Section 127A-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Whenever the governor declares a state of
emergency for the entire State or any portion thereof, or a mayor declares a